Saline in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Seats of Our Heritage

Inscription. "The land abounds with a most fertile and healthy description and the climate is particularly adapted to our eastern constitution. The tide of immigration has just begun..."

stated Saline founder, Orange Risdon in an advertisement in the Detroit Gazette on September 10, 1825. Risdon was instrumental in Saline being platted as an unincorporated village in 1832. It was incorporated in 1866. The Saline area remained a farming community throughout the 20th century.

"Seats of Our Heritage," was created with seats from farm equipment to honor our agricultural heritage. Integrated into the arch are symbols from the City of Saline's seal: wheat, representing the farmer; the transit, a tool used by Risdon in his work; the automotive wheel, representing a major source of employment for Saline's citizens; a wagon wheel, denoting Saline's early days as a hub in Detroit-Chicago shipping; a tree, representing the harmonious growth of agriculture and industry. Encircling the elements is a rope to symbolize the band of strength and character that the city draws from its citizens.

Saline's Historic Rentschler Farm
Artist: Rick De Troyer
Medium: metal, tractor seats and found objects 2011
Commissioned and Purchased by City of Saline, 2011
This Public Art was made possible through generous donations by:
The City
of Saline Saline Economic Development Corporation Michigan Council for Art and Cultural Affairs
with seats and other objects donated by the citizens of the Saline Area

Background: Plat Map of Washtenaw County drawn by Orange Risdon in 1825.

Erected 2011 by The City of Saline Saline Economic Development Corporation Michigan Council for Art and Cultural Affairs.