Centre in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Spaans Gouvernement / Spanish Governate

— Rijksmonument —

Inscription.
Het Spaans Gouvernement is het oudste burgerlijke bouwwerk in Maastricht. Aanvankelijk lag op deze plek het huis van kanunnik Fraybart, die het huis in 1333 aan de Brabantse hertogen schonk. In de 16de eeuw ging het huis over op de Bourgondische hertogen en het kwam vervolgens in bezit van de Spaanse koningen. In de 16de eeuw is de vakwerkgevel van het gebouw in mergelsteen vernieuwd. Aan de Vrijthofzijde wordt de bovenverdieping van de mergelstenen voorgevel gedomineerd door drie laatgotische vensters met de keizerlijke wapens van Habsburg, Castilië en het devies van keizer Karel V: 'PLUS OULTRE' (Nog verder).

(English translation:)

The Spanish Governorate is the oldest civil structure in Maastricht. Originally this was the house of Canon Fraybart, who in 1333 gave the house to the Duchy of Brabant. In the 16th century the house was transferred to the Burgundian dukes and it subsequently came into possession of the Spanish Crown. The half-timbered facade of the building was renovated with marlstone in the 16th century. On the Vrijthof side of the building the top floor of the
marlstone facade was topped by three late Gothic windows with the imperial coats of arms of Habsburg, Castile, and the motto of the emperor Charles V: 'PLUS OULTRE' (further beyond).

Erected by maastricht: Visitor Center, Gemeente Maastricht, ANWB.

2. Spaans Gouvernement / Spanish Governate Marker - wide view
 Spaans Gouvernement (Zicht op Maastricht).
Extract: The history of the Spaans Gouvernement goes back to the start of the fourteenth century. At that time, the building belong to Johannes Fraybart, canon of the Chapel of Saint Servatius. Over the course of that century, the duchy of Brabant acquired ownership of the building, and the dukes stayed here when visiting the city.

On 14 October 1520, Emperor Charles V visited Maastricht for the first time. Much fanfare heralded his arrival: the secular and spiritual elite of the city plus 4,000 marksmen brought him to the Spaans Gouvernement. On that occasion, part of the building was drastically remodelled.

A marlstone façade was added, with a stone plinth on a marl base. The first floor was given three late-Gothic round arch windows with carved coats of arms. The central window depicts the double-headed Habsburg eagle, holding the shared coat of arms of Habsburg and Castile. The other two windows are topped with the pillars of Hercules, with an imperial crown on the left and a royal crown on the right. Above these pillars is a band on which is Emperor Charles V’s motto: PLUS OULTRE. Meaning ‘further beyond’, this motto symbolizes the huge area over which he ruled at the start of the sixteenth century, stretching all the way to the Strait of Gibraltar.
(Submitted on November 15, 2023.)