Pokagon State Park near Angola in Steuben County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the Potawatomi Inn

The Potawatomi Inn has provided the setting for thousands of memories

Inscription.
The Potawatomi Inn opened for business in 1927, two years after Pokagon State Park was established. The Inn had 40 guest rooms, the dining room and the Lonidaw Lounge. A long open porch, since enclosed, faced Lake James. A night at the Potawatomi Inn cost $3

Several additions and alterations have occurred over the years:
1960s: Additional rooms were added. The original rooms were equipped with bathrooms. The long porch was enclosed to created a sunny hallway overlooking the lake.
1980s: Swimming pool and sun deck added.
1990s: Conference rooms and more guest rooms added.

Lonidaw Lounge
The Lonidaw Lounge, named for Chief Pokagon’s wife, was the original lobby and check-in desk. It retains the feel of the early Inn. The warmth of the fireplace, the red brick and light fixtures are all original.

Did You Know?
Unlike Michigan, Indiana had no waiting period for marriage licenses. During WWII, nearby Angola was the across-the-border wedding location for many Michigan servicemen. Many couples honeymooned at the Inn.

Inn Managers
Inn Managers and their families reside at the Inn, each leaving their lasting impression. From 1936 - 1948, Ben and Helen Swenson managed the Potwatomi Inn. While Ben handled the
administration, Helen hosted social events for the Inn’s patrons. Halloween festivities, craft workshops, cook-outs, hikes and even a petting zoo were offered. Additionally, Helen’s artistry was used to promote the park and the Inn.

We hope you enjoy adding your memories to the long tradition of fun times at Pokagon State Park.

Erected by Indiana Department of Natural Resources.