Ventura in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jesse Owens

The Greatest Track Star of the Century

— Four Events, Four Records —

Inscription.
In 45 minutes on May 25, 1935, Jesse Owens, 21, broke three world records and equaled a fourth. It was the greatest one-day performance in the recorded history of the sport. On that day, in the Big Ten Track Meet, the Ohio State sophomore tied the world record for the 100 yard dash and set records in the 220, the 220 hurdles and the long jump - Conference records that have never been broken. One year later he won four Gold Medals at the Berlin Olympics, making a powerful statement against racism. But despite world records and gold medals, what the Olympic hero found at home was disregard. He was reduced to doing stunt performances and exhibitions. In the early 1950's Jesse Owens raced Johnny Barrios' quarter horse "Shorty T" at the Ventura County Fairgrounds. It was only after the civil rights movement that Jesse Owens - superb athlete - was acknowledged and honored.

3. Tortilla Flats Mural
Under the 101 Freeway overpass. Tortilla Flats was a neighborhood displaced by the freeway.