Galivants Ferry in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Galivants Ferry Stump Meeting

Inscription. The Galivants Ferry Stump Meeting, a Democratic Party tradition, has been held here in the spring every two years since 1880. Sponsored by the Holiday family, its origins are associated with Wade Hampton's 1876 appearance. Hampton, a former Confederate general, was elected governor later that year.

(Continued from other side)
Joseph William Holli day (1827-1904), prominent local merchant and tobacco farmer, invited local Democratic candidates to speak at his store in 1880. The public meeting soon became a statewide event, featuring national candidates as well, and has been carried on by succeeding generations of the Holliday family.

Erected 2004 by Horry County. (Marker Number 26 12.)