Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Eerste Stadsommuring / First City Wall

Inscription.
Nadat de Maastrichtenaren in 1229 van de Brabantse hertog Hendrik I het recht verkregen om hun stad te versterken, werd rond de stad een aarden verdedigingswal gelegd. Op die wal werd in het tweede kwart van de 13 de eeuw de eerste stadsmuur gebouwd met donkerbruine kolenzandsteen. Deze verdedigingsmuur had oorspronklijk een weergang en kleine torens. De eerste ommuring verloor al spoedig zijn strategische betekenis, omdat er in het begin van de 14 de eeuw een tweede ommuring rond de stad is gebouwd.

(English translation:)

After the people of Maastricht in 1229 obtained from the Brabant Duke Henry I the right to strengthen their city’s defenses, an earthen defensive wall was built around the city. On top of that wall in the second quarter of the the 13th century, the first stone city wall was built with dark brown coal sandstone. This defensive wall originally had a rampart and small towers. The first wall soon lost its strategic significance, because at the beginning of the 14th century a second wall was built around the city.

Erected by
ANWB, VVV, Zimmermanfonds.

2. Eerste Stadsommuring / First City Wall Marker - wide view
Looking west on Lange Grachtje, with the marker visible on the remnants of the wall, just before the first arch, about 2 meters off the ground.

1. Vestingwerken van Maastricht (Wikipedia, in Dutch).
Overview (in translation): The Maastricht fortifications are the fortifications of the Dutch-Limburg city of Maastricht, built over a period of 1,500 years to protect the city and its inhabitants against enemy attacks.

The city was walled and fortified from Roman times until after 1867 (when its fortress status was lifted). Over the centuries, ramparts, walls, gates, towers, bastions and other fortifications were continuously being built. Roughly speaking, one can speak of four construction periods: the Romano-Celtic fortifications, the early medieval fortifications, the medieval city walls and the 16th to 19th century outbuildings. For centuries, the fortified city of Maastricht was known as the "stronghold of the Netherlands", an advanced post of the Republic of the Seven United Netherlands.

Although large parts of the city walls (including all but one of the city gates) and outer works were demolished in the 19th century, the remaining fortifications (a total of approximately 150 objects with 30,000 m2 of walls and 11 km of corridor systems) form a unique sample of a fortified city through the ages.
(Submitted on November 16, 2023.)

2. Lang Grachtje en Klein Grachtje (Wikipedia, in Dutch).
Overview (in translation): Lang Grachtje and Klein Grachtje are two streets
and city walls in the center of the Dutch city of Maastricht, which are very similar in location, history and appearance. The city wall on the south side of both streets was once part of the first medieval city wall of Maastricht. The rampart wall dates from the 13th century, but has been restored many times over the centuries. The two streets in the Jekerkwartier have seven national monuments, all of which are part of the city wall.