Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jekertoren / Jeker Tower

Inscription.
De zuidoostelijke hoektoren van de eerste ommuring dateert u het eind van de 13 de eeuw. Omstreeks 1550 werd de toren om militaire redenen aanzienlijk verlaagd. In het begin van deze eeuw was de toren tot een ruine vervallen. Op initiatief van Jhr. Victor de Stuers werd de hoektoren in 1911 vrijwel volledig gereconstrueerd. Hiermee werd het romantische aanzicht van de stadsmuur ten oosten van de Helpoort gecompleteerd.

(English translation:)

The southeast corner tower of the first wall is dated to the end of the 13th century. About 1550 the tower was for military reasons lowered considerably . At the beginning of the 20th century the tower had fallen into ruins. In 1911, on the initiative of Lord Victor de Stuers, the corner tower in 1911 was completely reconstructed, thus changing the romantic view of the city wall to the east of the Hell Gate on its completion.

Erected by ANWB, VVV, Zimmermanfonds.

Excerpt (in translation): The Jeker Tower, formerly also called Rondeel Tower or Maaspunt Tower, is a former rampart tower in the Dutch city of Maastricht. The tower was the southeast corner tower of the first medieval
2. Jekertoren / Jeker Tower and Marker, looking north
city wall and is located on the south side of the Onze-Lieve-Vrouwewal, where it bends to the west. The original gate dated from the 13th century, but was renovated several times over the centuries.

The Jekertoren or Maaspunttoren formed the hinge gate between the southern and western city walls for almost three centuries. The tower was located near the Gate of Hell…. After the completion of the second medieval city wall, the tower continued to be used, as there was hardly any room along the Meuse for an expansion of the enceinte (fortress belt) and the Liège territory of Saint Peter began to the south of the tower. Because fighting techniques continued to develop, it was necessary at the end of the 15th century to further strengthen the city walls with strongholds. At the Jekertoren, two roundels were constructed around the so-called Nieuwstad: Haet ende Nijt and De Drie Duiven (later called De Vijf Koppen). As a result, the Jeker Tower, which was usually referred to as Rondeel Tower during this period, lost its strategic importance. Around 1550, the Jeker Tower was lowered and filled with earth, so that the tower could be used as a gun platform.
(Submitted on November 16, 2023.)

3. Jekertoren / Jeker Tower Marker, looking southwest