Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Unstable Politics

Inscription. By 1865, fortunes were made in BC, thanks to world demand for the plush pelt of the northern seal.

Sealing dominated the city of Victoria's economy for nearly 50 years. At its height, 122 schooners employed over 3,000 hunters, the majority from First Nations' villages on Vancouver Island's west coast.

Then over-hunting and lack of regulation brought catastrophe and almost led to war.

As seals became scarce, the US declared the herds to be under US custody and control. Gunboats impounded Russian and Japanese boats. Russia and Japan reciprocated.

Caught in the middle, many a BC sealer wound up in a Vladivostok prison or marooned on the Bering Sea. The Kwakiutl nation went to war of over abduction of their people.

Yet it wasn't a total loss. In 1911, an international agreement banned seal hunting in their breeding grounds- the first wildlife conservation treaty in the world.

Marker can be seen on the left.