Oskaloosa in Mahaska County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Iowa Building

— Architecture: Neoclassical Victorian —

Inscription.
• The Mahaska County Courthouse was erected on this site in 1845. The building was a two story wooden structure and was used not only as a courthouse but also for all manner of "frontier frolics" including church services, operas, and in 1849 a Native American dance!
• Mahaska State Savings Bank purchased the "old courthouse corner" for $6,000.00 in 1876. The bank constructed a 2-story brick building, considered to be a "real beauty" at the time. In 1879, the bank merged into the Oskaloosa National Bank.
• For fifty-four years, the Oskaloosa National Bank printed over $1,000,000.00 worth of national currency in eight different denominations. Three out of four banks in Oskaloosa failed during the Depression, including this one.
• On the evening of April 22, 1896, a fire broke out next door. After the fire, the Bank remodeled the front entry adding a sandstone portico, marble pillars, as well as "iron gates on the doors to protect against loafers."
• Iowa Trust and Savings Bank purchased the building in 1937 and began operations. In 1943, during the midcentury modern era, the Bank underwent extensive renovations removing its copper and brass grillwork and donated it to the World War II scrap metal drive.
• During the 2009 renovation, the pillars that originally held up the front portico were found in a local
yard. The pillars were recovered and are once again supporting the portico you see here today.

High Avenue Looking West Oskaloosa Iowa