Port Dover in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Powell Park

Inscription.
In 1835 Israel Wood Powell purchased land at the mouth of the Lynn River for the town site of Port Dover. A representative of Norfolk in the Canadian legislature (1841 - 1848), warden of Talbot District (1842) and reeve of Woodhouse Township (1851), Powell donated a one-acre market square.

This central space was first used for cattle shows. In 1857 a bell tower was erected to ring the time of day and give community warnings. Woodhouse Town Hall was built in 1869. Following incorporation of Port Dover in 1878, the village's council also met here. The square was named Powell Park in 1908. One year later, locals collected monies to erect the octagonal bandstand, with its concrete lions guarding the front steps, on the site of Old Town Hall. Powell Park served as a parade square for soldiers during the First World War. It has played host to bands, Remembrance Day ceremonies and arts festivals.

Sponsors: Paul & Sharon Lipsit, Daniel G. Wiest, Port Dover/Woodhouse & District Community Foundation Project Partners: Port Dover Harbour Museum, Port Dover Enhancement Association, Port Dover Board of Trade and Port Dover/Woodhouse & District Community Foundation

3. Port Dover, 1877
Showing the Market Square, the location of Powell Park