Oskaloosa in Mahaska County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oskaloosa Public Library

Architecture: Neoclassical

Inscription.
•Establishment of our public library was made official on March 7, 1899 with a voter approved levy tax as a result of the work of the YMCA and the Oskaloosa Women's Club. It officially opened its doors to the public on Monday Sept 8th 1903.

•In the genealogy room on the 2nd floor of the library you'll find a marble time capsule. The capsule was placed on Sunday, September 13, 2003, and is to be opened on September 14, 2103 - a Friday, for those who wish to put it on their calendars!

•The building's existence was threatened in the early 1990's because of pending lawsuits for handicapped accessibility and a movement to build a brand new library. The Library Board coordinated a successful public vote to preserve and modernize the building you see today.

•Our library is one of 1,689 libraries in the US funded by an Andrew Carnegie grant. Of the $24,500 cost including land to build the library, a grant of $20,000 was received in 1902 with Carnegie's only stipulation that the city would provide a site, all future maintenance, and that membership would be free.

Andrew Carnegie
Original East Door, early 1900's

Oskaloosa Historic District

Erected
2020.

1. Oskaloosa Public Library - Oskaloosa Historical Building Markers | Mahaska Chamber. (Submitted on November 17, 2023.)
2. Historical building marker placed at Oskaloosa Public Library | Local News | oskaloosa.com. (Submitted on November 17, 2023.)

2. Oskaloosa Public Library Marker, from the south
3. Oskaloosa Public Library, from the east