Port Dover in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

War Memorial

[World War I Memorial Plaque]
In Memory
of Port Dover and Woodhouse Boys
who gave their lives in the Great War

DT Abbot • Leonard Blake • Alfred L Blake • Walter Bradbury • Lea Boughner • Milton Cruise • William Faulkner • Charles Franks • John Folmsbee • Lloyd Hammon • Roy Hickman • John Huke • Earl Krell • Walter Lowe • William Lown • Walter Long • John May • Gordon McCall • Archibald Morris • Robert Nunn • Earl Dennison • Cecil Powell • Charles Place • Wilson Porter • Henry Quanbury • Earnest Quanbury • John Spain • George Spain • Dan Smith

Erected by Port Dover Womans Institute 1921

[World War II Memorial Plaque]
1939 — 1945
In Memory
who gave their lives in World War II

Hugh Allan • Charles Blackhurst • Robert Ferguson • Wm. H. Graham • Douglas Hammond • Tom Ivey • Jeffery Long • Lloyd Marr • James Miller • Chas. E. Phillips • Richard Ryerse • Bruce St. Louis • Jack H. Thornton • Herbert Zealand

Erected by
Port Dover Ladies Auxiliary B. E. S. L. No 158. 1949.