Oskaloosa in Mahaska County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stapp's Building

Victorian Queen Anne architectural style

Inscription.
Dr. Warren Nugent, chief railroad surgeon with Iowa Central Railroad, built the building that housed the J.H. Pickett Drugstore, in 1892. He spared no expense in the richly detailed building both inside and out.

It was three degrees below zero at 10 o'clock Monday morning, the wind was knifing in from the north at 30 miles an hour, snow was piled around the old gold-domed bandstand, and the plate glass windows of Gale Stapp's Purity Drug Store were coated with ice. But inside, ...
A New York Times article in 1988 featured Oskaloosa "Movers and Shakers" who met daily over coffee at Stapp's Drug to solve local and world problems!

J. H. Pickett, a Civil War veteran, opened the first business in this building, a drug store. He was there such a long time that the location became known as "Pickett's Corner."

Gale Stapp continued the same tradition on this corner, operating a drug store from 1950 to 1989, which is why it is known as the Stapp's Building today. The picture above showcases the 7 Oriel windows on the west side that compliment the massive Turret on the corner. These features were not common on commercial structures, demonstrating how the original owner went to great lengths to create a signature building.

Corner
East High Ave. & First St., Oskaloosa, Ia.
Inscription: J.H. Pickett Family Chemist, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Oskaloosa Historic District

1. Stapp Building - Oskaloosa Historical Building Markers | Mahaska Chamber.
November 5, 2023
(Submitted on November 18, 2023.)
2. Virtual Presentation of the “Stapps Building” Historical Marker - Oskaloosa News | Oskaloosa News. (Submitted on November 18, 2023.)