Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Taylor Building

— City of Vancouver Heritage Building —

Taylor Building
Architects: Grant & Henderson

Walter Taylor and Edward Clarence Taylor commissioned this commercial building in 1911. Walter Taylor was the founder and managing director of the Empress Manufacturing Company, which specialized in imported coffees and local jams and jellies. It became one of the most successful local food suppliers. The building's strong Edwardian-era elements include a timber-frame structure and a balanced storefront and window placement. In 2003 it was rehabilitated and the upper floors were converted to residential use.