Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Nagle Bros. Garage

Architects: McCarter & Nairne

Inscription. This was one of the first parking garages in Vancouver, opened in 1930. It was operated by Nagle Bros. until 1937, an early service facility for tracks that moved goods from Gastown warehouses. In the late 1940s it became the Water Street Garage. The earliest uses on the site, pre-1886, were the customs house, courthouse, jail and the house of Jonathan Milles. Vancouver's first constable after the 1886 fire, the first fire hall was here, followed by Jacob Cohen & Son clothiers from 1907 to 1912. Jacob was father of Samuel Cohen, founder of the & and Navy Department Store. In 1972, the garage was one of the first Gastown renewal projects, converted to offices and stores with an inner courtyard. Further rehabilitation to this building and neighbouring Cordage Building was completed in 2009.