Rothsay in Wilkin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Booming Prairie Chicken

Inscription.

Rothsay is the Prairie Chicken capital of the world and that's only thanks to the concerted efforts to ensure that prairie and grassland have been preserved. These birds don't migrate and are quite territorial. I'll admit that I've never heard of a booming prairie chicken but now we both know something about them.

The monument at his feet reads, "Prairie chickens moved ahead of the settlers to inhabit the prairies of Minnesota. A large concentration of this protected bird can still be seen on prairie meadows of the Rothsay area. In the early sprint the male prairie chicken performs his mating ritual called booming. He spreads his wings and tail features, inflates the orange wind sacs and struts while making the booming sound.

"On June 10, 1975, Rothsay was designated 'Prairie Chicken Capital of Minnesota.' This statue of a booming prairie chicken was designed and built by Art Fosse with assistance and funds from the community. The statue stands 13 x 18 feet and weighs 9000 pounds. It was placed on this site and unveiled June 15, 1976.

"The objective of this project is to alert area visitors and remind local residents of the beauty to be found on the native prairie grasslands."

There is parking here and a picnic table and several captions to provide more context.

is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureAnimals. A significant historical date for this entry is June 10, 1975.