German Township in New Bremen in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Komminsk Family

Inscription. How does a community ever payback its founding fathers? The family of business woman, New Bremen native Dianne Komminsk, Chairperson of Board of First National Bank on Washington Street, & founder of the former Micro Foto File Company headquartered on Monroe Street, is among those who have given a great deal to our community. Dianne's grandfather, Harry Komminsk & his wife Gertrude Huenke Komminsk, maintained White Mountain Creamery, founded by their ancestors in 1882. It was the first Dairy in Northwest Ohio. This legacy included the building of the first silos to store alfalfa & grain, an advancement that promoted local farming & enhanced the farming industry throughout Ohio. White Mountain Creamery merged with Beatrice Foods in 1928 & produced butter, milk, ice cream, condensed milk & allied products.

Paul Lewis (Lew) Komminsk, father of Dianne, graduated from New Bremen High School in 1933. He attended Miami University, Oxford & The Ohio State University, where he earned his Business Administration & Dairy Technology degree. Lew managed Beatrice Foods operations in Indiana, Southern Ohio, & Chicago. After serving as Director of European & Latin American dairy operations, he was appointed Executive Director of Beatrice Foods in 1967. He expanded the company into Belgium, Mexico, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, & many other countries.
Lew served as President of Riggs Food Express at his death in 1971. The Komminsk family also operated Tranco Sales & Service on West Monroe Street.

In 1934, the Komminsk-Huenke Family established First National Bank in New Bremen, investing in their hometown community, with the initial Board of Directors comprised of area businessmen. Dianne's grandfather Harry Komminsk became Chairman in 1943 followed by his son, Lew in 1959. Lew's wife Betty succeeded her husband on the board & became President. Betty expanded the bank's standing, being one of the first local businesses to house its own computer system. Branch offices were opened in surrounding communities & American Budget Co. was acquired & maintained as a subsidiary of First National Bank. Dianne followed in her mother's footsteps to serve as President and Chairperson of the Board. In 2016, she continues to serve the bank board.

Fostering the love of books & reading, the Komminsk family initiated funding for The New Bremen Public Library at 45 South Washington Street. Betty and Lew Komminsk also promoted the original Lion's Park at this site by donating this tract of land for the previous recreation site. Komminsk Legacy Park now honors the former organization while bringing 21st Century delight to children & adults with modern park features! The New Bremen Community wishes to thank Dianne Komminsk for
continuing her family's dedication to their hometown.