Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Byrnes Block

A Glimpse at Gastown’s Past

Inscription. The Byrnes Block was built after the fire of 1886 by George Byrnes. It stands on the site of the Deighton House, Gassy Jack Deighton’s second saloon and hotel.

The buildings housed the Alhambra Hotel, one of the city's fancier hotels at the time. It offered hot water and a fireplace in each room, a faboulous view of the harbour, and was one of the few hotels that charged more than a dollar a night.

This was one of the first buildings to be rehabilitated during the rebirth of Gastown in the late 1960s.

It was under the maple tree that Gastown's pioneers would meet. The notice for Vancouver's first civic election, held on May 3, 1886, was posted on the maple tree.

Erected by Gastown Business Improvement Society.