Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Abrams Block

— City of Vancouver Heritage Building —

Inscription. This hotel dates back to 1887, part of the rapid development of the city prior to and upon arrival of the Canadian Pacific Railway. The original hotel here, known as Tremont House, was a wood frame building with a second floor balcony spanning the entire width. After the devastating fire of June 1886 all buildings in Gastown were required to have brick or stone exteriors. The Tremont was re-built following the same general form as its predecessor, and was advertised as Vancouver's first brick-clad hotel. For a number of years it had a wooden balcony over the sidewalk, typical of frontier hotels. Rehabilitation was completed in 2008, which included reinstating a compatible historic storefront and two doors on the second floor at the same place where the wooden balcony would have been accessed.