The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

300 West Adams Street Office Building

Jens J. Jensen, Architect; 1927

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. This terra-cotta-clad office building is a handsome example of the Gothic Revival architectural style. Built on the site of an earlier wholesale warehouse for the Carson, Pirie, Scott & Co. Department Store, the building exemplifies the developmental history of the West Loop in the 20th century as it changed from a manufacturing and warehouse area to one dominated by office buildings. The building retains a plethora of Gothic-style ornament, including tracery, rosettes, foliate details, and spiky finials in terra cotta, bronze and cast iron.

Erected 2009 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Regarding 300 West Adams Street Office Building. The Jens Jensen who designed this building is a different person than the famed Prairie School landscape architect Jens Jensen. According to the Chicago Commission on Landmarks, this architect Jensen's work was predominantly low-slung office and commercial buildings, and from the 1930s through the 1950s, Jensen was the leading designer of Jewel grocery stores across Chicagoland.

1. Landmark Designation Report: 300 West Adams Street Office Building. A City of Chicago report on this building and its history, including photos of its most important elements. (Submitted on November 19, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Jensen & Jensen Architects.
Facing north, up Franklin Street.
Jens J. Jensen Sr., designer of 300 W. Adams, partnered with his son, Jens Jr., towards the end of his career. Their firm, Jensen & Jensen, still exists to this day; it is headquartered in Oak Brook, Illinois and led by Jens Sr.'s grandson. (Submitted on November 19, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

Facing west, down Adams Street. The northwest corner of Willis Tower can be seen on the far, upper left.
1971
4. 300 West Adams Street Office Building
In this 1971 photograph included in an exhibit inside Willis Tower, 300 W. Adams can be seen at the top, across from the hole in the ground that would become the Willis Tower (originally known as Sears Tower).