Eijsden in Eijsden-Margraten, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sint Christinakerk / Saint Christina Church

— Rijksmonument —

Inscription.
Een r.-k. kerk met driebeukig schip uit de 16de eeuw en deels, net als het koor, uit 1851. De toren stamt uit de 14de eeuw.

Bijzonder is het 17de-eeuwse hoofdaltaar (mensa gotisch) met een 18de-eeuwse expositietroon. Daarnaast nog op het Maria-zijaltaar een eenvoudige expositietroon (18de eeuw). Verder in de sacristie een eiken kast met dressoir, eveneens 18de eeuw.

Het eenklaviers orgel is omstreeks 1855 gemaakt door Pereboom en Leyser. De kerkklok met een diameter van ruim een meter is gegoten in 1617 door N. Brochard en A. Richault.

Tot rond 1850 is de kerk ca. 200 jaar als simultaankerk voor zowel de katholieke als de protestantse eredienst gebruikt. De kerk heeft in 1978 als decor gediend voor de televisieserie 'Dagboek van een herdershond'.

(English translation:)

A Roman Catholic church with a three-aisled nave from the 16th century and partly, like the choir, from 1851. The tower dates from the 14th century.

The 17th-century main altar (mensa Gothic) with an 18th-century exhibition throne is special. In addition, on the Marian side altar
there is a simple exhibition throne (18th century). Furthermore, in the sacristy an oak cupboard with sideboard, also 18th century.

The one-manual organ was made around 1855 by Pereboom and Leyser. The church bell with a diameter of over one meter was cast in 1617 by N. Brochard and A. Richault.

Until around 1850, the church was used as a simultaneous church for both Catholic and Protestant worship for about 200 years. In 1978, the church served as the setting for the television series 'Dagboek van een herdershond' (“Diary of a Sheepdog”).

Erected by The ANWB.

2. Sint Christinakerk / Saint Christina Church Marker - wide view

History (in translation): In 1389 and 1393, Eijsden, and probably also this church, was plundered and burned by the troops of Jan van Heinsberg and Hendrik van Meurs. The marlstone tower dates from the 14th century. In 1483 the church was set on fire again. The church was rededicated on June 18, 1509. In the period 1508 to 1853, the church would function as a simultaneous church for more than 300 years, where Protestants and Catholics held their worship services. From 1775, the Lutherans also used this church building and from 1790 the Walloon community also used the church for its religious meetings. The spire was renovated in the 17th century. Major renovations were
carried out in 1851, during which the medieval church was replaced by a neoclassical building. The brick exterior walls with round-arched windows date from these renovations.
(Submitted on November 19, 2023.)