Centre in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Generaalshuis / Generals House

Inscription.
Het Generaalshuis is in 1805 gebouwd door de fabrikant Petrus de Ceuleneer die in cichorei en meekrap handelde: Het stadspaleis verrees op de plaats waar tot 1803 het klooster van de Wittevrouwen had gestaan. Het ontwerp in neoclassicistische stijl is getekend door architect François Hermans. Het Generaalshuis is genoemd naar de generaals Dibbets en Destombes, die dit huis rond het midden van de 19de eeuw bewoonden.

(English translation:)

The Generals House was built in 1805 by the manufacturer Petrus de Ceuleneer, who was in the chicory and madder trades. The city palace was located on the site of where the Wittevrouwen monastery had stood. Designed in the neoclassical style is marked by architect François Hermans. The Generals House is named after Generals Dibbets and Destombes, who lived in the building in the middle of the 19th century.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

Excerpt: The Vrijthof has been the most prominent place in Maastricht for centuries. The Via Belgica ran here in Roman times: the famous road from Cologne to Boulogne-sur-Mer. Over the centuries, various buildings have stood on the site of the General House. Around 1230 the location came into the hands of the monastic order of Witte Vrowen and a monastery was built there. The monastic order provided shelter for 'fallen women' here.

In 1795
2. Generaalshuis / Generals House - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the entrance. Part of the building is now in use as a theater.
the monastery was closed down by the French revolutionaries. The monasteries in the city became state property and sold. Afterwards they were often demolished or changed. This also applies to the Wittevrouwenklooster with the chapel on the Vrijthof… The Wittevrouwenklooster and the chapel were subsequently demolished to make way for new construction.

The trader Petrus de Ceuleneer bought the Wittevrouwenklooster with the chapel in 1803. He had them demolished and built a 'city palace' there. It was furnished as a double house, one of which was rented out. The son of the governor of Limburg, Charles de Brouckère Jr., lived here for a while. In 1825, General Bernard Dibbets, commander-in-chief of the Maastricht fortress, bought the building. The building owes its name to him: the General House. Various fortress commanders lived here for many years.
(Submitted on November 20, 2023.)