Leicester in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Leicester Revolutionary War Memorial

and Standing Company Who Marched From
This Spot on the Alarm of April 19, 1775

Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Denny
Minute Men
Seth Washburn, Capt. · William Watson, 1st Lieut. · Nathaniel Harwood, 2nd Lieut. · Samuel Watson, Sergt. · Henry King, Sergt · Ebenezer Kent, Corp. · Jonathan Newhall, Corp. · Benjamin Converse · Abner Dunbar · Thomas Parker · Ambrose Searle · Jesse Green · Jonas Smith · Peleg Hersey · John Brown · William Crossman · Hezekiah Sanderson · Daniel Hubbard · Abijah Stowers · Daniel Sargent · David Newhall · Daniel Denny · Ebenezer Sanderson · Elijah Comins · Elias Green · John Weaver · Isaac Livermore · Jonathan Sargent · Job Stetson · Morris Higgins · Nathan Craig · Phineas Green · Perley Brown · Stephen Taylor · Samuel Sargent · William Brown · Jason Livermore · James Tucker · Jonathan Jackson · Israel Sanderson

Adjutant John Southgate
Standing Company
Thomas Newhall, Capt. · Benjamin Richardson, 1st Lieut. · Ebenezer Upham, 2nd Lieut. · Loring Lincoln, Sergt. · Isaac Choate, Sergt. · James Whittemore, Sergt. · Phineas Sargent, Corp. · James Graton · Peter Silvester, Jr. · Elijah Cummings · Jonathan Johnson · Nathan Richardson · Moses Hovey · Micah Livermore · Adam Gilmore · Elijah Howe · Elisha
Ward · Jonathan Sargent, Jr. · Benjamin Lewiston · Thomas Snow · Reuben Lamb · Phineas Barton · Isaac Livermore, Jr. · Thomas Green · Caleb Nichols · Daniel Carpenter · Reuben Earle · Waite Upham · Richard Bond · Reuben Swan · Solomon Green

Erected by Colonel Henshaw Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution