Johnson City in Blanco County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frontier Legacy

Inscription. Because of his love for this land, respect for his ancestors who settled here, and his devotion to both, Lyndon Johnson has been called the "last of the frontier presidents."

Confederate veteran Samuel Ealy Johnson, Sr., and his wife Eliza Bunton - LBJ's grandparents - settled here in 1867. From this 960-acre ranch, Sam and his brother Tom drove cattle north on the Chisholm Trail, amassing in the process a large but fleeting fortune. In 1870 alone they returned with $100,000 in gold coins. The Johnsons remained here until 1872, when the collapse of the cattle market left them bankrupt.

Captions
Lower Right: Sam Ealy Johnson, Sr.
Sam Johnson and his brother Tom worked this land during the heyday of the open range cattle industry in Teras, when drives like this one up the Chisholm Trail were regular events. For a few years, the Johnsons: were among the most successful of the early hill country ranchers.

Erected by Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. The Johnson Settlement. Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park (Submitted on November 20, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Samuel Ealy Johnson Sr. Wikipedia (Submitted on November 20, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Frontier Legacy Marker in front the Stubbs Cooler House
Public Domain - Unknown author, 1880s