Delhi in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk

Mission Statement

"In a spirit of goodwill and understanding, the purpose of the Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk is to promote and encourage cultural awareness in the community.

To this end, the Association organizes Heritage Days and participates in other social and cultural events where members can learn, educate and inform the public about various cultural groups.

The Association refers to the Canadian Multiculturalism Act (July 1988) and the Bill of Rights for its guiding principles. The Multiculturalism Policy of Canada states that persons belonging to ethnic, religious or linguistic minorities shall not be denied the right to enjoy their own culture and is committed to a policy of multiculturalism designed to preserve and enhance the multicultural heritage of Canadians while working to achieve the equality of all Canadians..."

We acknowledge and appreciate the government of Canada for its ongoing acceptance of people of the world that make up our Canadian mosaic.

A group of very dedicated volunteers was formed in 1978 under the leadership of Rev. Dr. László Pándy-Szekeres. The Association continues to be active to the present day.

Over the years of its existence, the group has initiated, provided, supported and developed innumerable events and
services to promote its Mission Statement.

It must be noted, that the Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk is, and always has been, totally organized, operated and conducted by hundreds of dedicated, heartfelt VOLUNTEERS. Many immigrated and chose Canada as their new home. Canada has been enriched by their colourful heritages and customs. It is believed that Delhi, at one time, had the most ethnic halls per capita in all of Ontario (possibly Canada). It has often been referred to as the "Hospitality Capital of Canada". In Delhi's history, there have been three time periods when five ethnic halls were in operation: 1944-1950, 1950-1962, 1978-1985.

Delhi also had ethnic businesses in its past that included the Portuguese Market, the Belgian Bakery (owned and operated by George and Velma Vankerrebroeck), the Irish Tavern and many others over the years. In November 2006, there was a community initiative to revitalize downtown Delhi. A suggestion was to call it “Little Europa”. “Delhi's cultural heritage is seen as a foundation for creating 'a Frankenmuth of the north' (Simcoe Reformer)". This concept has yet to materialize.

The Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk continues to:
• hold monthly meetings throughout the year
• present "Unity Days/Heritage Days" throughout Norfolk County
• host an annual Christmas dinner, highlighting
Looking northwest from Main Street of Delhi. Norfolk County Public Library in background.
ethnic Christmas traditions and food
• provide flags located at the Delhi Secondary School, parades, World Day of Prayer, Remembrance Day
• create displays in the Delhi Tobacco Museum and Heritage Centre, libraries, schools, Norfolk County Fair, Norfolk nursing homes and at various events in Norfolk County
• supply resources and personnel for programmes involving Multiculturalism in Norfolk County
• donate financial assistance to local and world causes
• make opportunities available for youth to achieve their community service hours

The Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk initiated and supported the "Norfolk Folk" Immigrants & Migrants in Norfolk County publication written by Cheryl MacDonald.

This historical mini mural was erected to commemorate the 40th anniversary (1978 — 2018) milestone of the Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk and to celebrate its dedicated volunteers and valuable service to Norfolk County.

[photo captions]
1. Ukrainian/Slovak Hall: 124 Imperial Street, looking southeast
This building originally belonged to the Delhi Public School and was used as an annex (portable classroom). Circa 1944, it was moved to the corner of Maple and Imperial Streets. Dedication and blessing of the hall took place on June 11, 1944. From 1944-1950, it was known as the New Greek
3. Norfolk County Public Library (southeast elevation)
Marker is located along sidewalk on the right.
Ukrainian Catholic Hall. From 1950-1962, it was the Slovak Recreational Club. The Rebekahs and Odd Fellows used the hall until they disbanded in 2002 and 2006 respectively. When the building became vacant, it was moved a second time to the E&E McLaughlin Soccer Field (547 Main Street of Delhi), where it remains as a soccer club house.

2. Polish Alliance Friendly Society Branch #17: 234 Main Street of Delhi, looking west
A small group of Polish Nationals, living in the Delhi area, decided to unite. On December 14, 1939, Branch #17 was affiliated with the Polish Alliance of Canada. In 1942, Branch #17 purchased property at 234 Main Street in Delhi in order to build a hall. The cornerstone was laid in 1946. The new building was opened on April 20, 1947. Up to the present, the members have endeavoured to preserve and enhance their Polish culture, heritage, language and traditions. Many club members are involved in charitable and community events.

3. Delhi Belgian Club: 360 James Street, looking west
The Delhi Belgian Club was built in the heart of Canada's tobacco country in the province of Ontario. Many iconic celebrities and bands including April Wine, Chubby Checker, Lighthouse and Roy Orbison performed to record breaking crowds. The original bowling lanes were phased out and replaced by a fitness facility. It was the largest ethnic hall in Delhi
4. Marker detail: Photos 2-7
and believed to have been the largest Belgian facility in North America. In the earlier decades of the hall's existence, "Belgian Days" were celebrated to commemorate Belgium's National holiday (July 21). Activities included an archery tournament, bicycle races, card games (bieden and wheist), a dance and specialty foods such as Belgian frites and waffles. Due to the economic times, destination weddings and social changes, maintaining such a large venue was no longer feasible and the Delhi Belgian Club unfortunately closed its doors in 2017.

4. Canada Tobacco District Hungarian House: 71 King Street, looking north
For decades, Hungarians had been arriving in the tobacco district of southern Ontario. A few inspired and determined Hungarians, under the leadership of Paul Rapai Sr., met on January 28, 1947 and began plans to build their own cultural centre. Shares were sold and the construction began. The cornerstone was laid in 1948 and the Canada Tobacco District Hungarian House was officially opened on May 15, 1949. The Hungarian Hall continues to provide a venue for: celebrations; community, cultural and sporting events; meetings. The original bowling lanes were removed during the fiftieth anniversary renovations to create the "Golden Room and Danube Bar". Since 2002, buffet meals have been served in the Golden Room, which is open to the public during weekdays.
5. Marker detail: Photos 8 & 12
The hall is best known for its hospitality and delicious food prepared by many dedicated volunteer members and staff who use traditional Hungarian recipes. Past Hungarian celebrations have included the Grape Festival, Katalin Ball and Venison Supper.

5. Delhi District German Home Limited: 443 James Street, looking east
Construction of the Delhi District German Home began in 1949, using the blueprints from the newly opened Canada Tobacco District Hungarian House. The 150 feet/45.7 m by 50 feet/15.2 m building was erected on seven lots purchased from William E. Adams. The seeds for the hall were planted in 1936, when the German Association Club of Delhi was formed. The main objectives for building the German Home were to preserve and encourage the traditions of ethnic Germans and provide a beautiful hall for community, recreational and social activities. Annual events include Oktoberfest, Schlachtfest and German Heritage Days for children. The German Home continues to provide a bowling facility for casual and league play. Over the years, following numerous renovations, the German Home has been transformed. An inviting Bavarian ambiance, both inside and out, welcomes guests from near and far.

6. Hungarian Presbyterian Church: 21 Lansdowne Ave, looking north
The congregation was officially established on March 29, 1948. They originally met on Sunday
6. Marker detail: Photos 9-14
afternoons from two to four o'clock at the First Baptist Church (41 Church Street W.). The cornerstone for the church was laid in 1950. The new church was opened on July 22, 1951. The building was designed in the likeness of churches which the Hungarians had attended in Hungary and Romania. The congregation was best known for providing Hungarian chicken and cabbage roll dinners at the Norfolk County Fair for over six decades. In 1961, the name of the church was changed to Calvin Presbyterian Church. English and Hungarian worship continued to be held regularly until the final service on December 24, 2017 when the church closed due to declining membership. September 4, 2018, the church was purchased by Peter and Jane Van Dyk. The basement was renamed the "Dutch Hall".

7. St. Peter St. Paul Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church: formerly 22 Connaught Ave, looking southeast
Pictured in the background, the church was built in 1952 on the corner of Connaught Ave and Johnson Ave. The church is no longer there and the vacant lot belongs to the Delhi District German Home. Note the architectural features of the domes.

8a. St. Casimir's Lithuanian Roman Catholic Church: 41 Talbot Road, looking northeast
St. Casimir's was formed in 1959 at the former site of St. John Roman Catholic Church built in 1933. St. Casimir's originally served parishioners from Aylmer,
May 25, 2022
7. Marker detail: Photos 15 & 16
Ingersoll, Port Burwell and Woodstock, as well as the local municipality and surrounding area. The parish continues to serve the Lithuanian community.

8b. St. Casimir's Lithuanian Roman Catholic Church Cross: 41 Talbot Road, looking north
Dedicated in 1966 in honour of the Martyrs for Faith and Freedom in Lithuania, the 18 foot/4.6 m oak cross stands in front of the church with a plaque that reads: "LIETUVOS KANKINIAMS ATMINTI" (LITHUANIANS WHO SUFFERED) "IN HONOUR OF THE MARTYRS FOR FAITH AND FREEDOM IN LITHUANIA"

9. Portuguese Hall: 307 Main Street of Delhi, looking east
In 1978, Mario DaSilva was instrumental in obtaining the former grocery store (Braun's Locker and Butcher Shop, Dol's Clover Farm Grocery Store) to establish a place where members could come together to preserve their culture, heritage and language. After a decline in membership, the property was sold to the Delhi Knights of Columbus in 1985. At present, the building is home to a business named "The Second Mouse Cheesetique".

10. Irish Club of the Tri-Counties: (Brant, Norfolk, Oxford) Founded February 1, 1984 and disbanded in the early 1990s.
For many years, the club:
• held regular meetings at the "Golden Leaf Restaurant" (93 King Street, Delhi) and the first Knights of Columbus Hall (corner of Main and Crysler Streets, Delhi)
• organized
social events which took place at the various ethnic halls in Delhi
• supported community projects
• hosted Irish entertainers
• housed seasonal Irish student tobacco workers
• took part in the Multicultural Heritage Days
• held annual St. Patrick's Day festivities

11. Memorial Park Hungarian Monument: 45 Church Street West, looking north
The plaque reads: "IN GRATITUDE TO CANADA WHICH OPENED ITS DOORS AND KINDLED NEW HOPES IN THE HEARTS OF THE HOMELESS"
This monument was erected under the leadership of Dr. Rev. Lászlo Pándy-Szekeres in Memorial Park in 1966, commemorating the tenth anniversary of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution. Circa 2004, attending the October 23 Remembrance Day ceremony, are representatives of the five sponsoring groups: flag bearers, left to right, George Kénesi (Székely Magyar Szővetseg — Transylvanian Hungarian Organization - Tillsonburg), Willy Desplenter (St. George Greek Catholic Church — Courtland), Louis Vilez (Canada Tobacco District Hungarian House — Delhi), Andy Putoczki (Canada Tobacco District Hungarian House — Delhi), John Semyén (Calvin Presbyterian Church — Delhi), Joseph Bognár (St. Ladislaus Roman Catholic Church — Courtland). Standing in front are John Vilez and Vera Vilez (maker of the wreath).

12a. Multicultural Flag Display: 393 James Street, looking north
These flags denote the ancestral homelands of the Delhi tobacco area Canadians. As a 1967 commemorative Canada Centennial Project, an ad was placed in the Delhi News Record asking for design submissions. George Reynaert's design was chosen and he subsequently built this fieldstone enclosure, including a water feature, to celebrate Delhi's multiculturalism and Canada's centennial. It is located at the Delhi District Secondary School, 393 James Street (at the corner of Connaught Ave). The Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk and the Delhi Chamber of Commerce ensure that a new set of flags are put up each year and that the area is well maintained.

12b. Multicultural Flag Display: looking east
This plaque is mounted on a rock cairn which is located in front of the Multicultural flag display at the Delhi District Secondary School. This tobacco leaf plaque reads: THESE FLAGS DENOTE THE ANCESTRAL HOMELAND OF CANADIANS OF DELHI AREA 1867-1967 SPONSORED BY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PLAQUE DONATED BY STUDENTS D.D.S.S. (Note the red Centennial symbol which consisted of eleven triangles, one for each province and one representing the two territories)

13. Harvestfest Parade Float: September 15, 2001, looking north, at the intersection of Connaught Ave. and Churchill Ave. Members of the Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk stand proudly in front of their Delhi Harvestfest parade float. "WE ARE THE WORLD, WE ARE CANADIAN"

14. Heritage Day: June 1, 2008, Delhi Community Centre/Arena, 144 Western Ave
Over the years, thousands of visitors have experienced ethnic dance, displays, food, music, traditional crafts which reflect the heart and soul of the multicultural community of Norfolk. A highlight of each event was the "Parade of Nations" often led by a Scottish Pipe Band or Piper featuring the flags of all the countries participating. Over the years, heritage days have been presented at the Delhi ethnic halls, the secondary school and the tobacco auction exchange, as well as Norfolk County nursing/retirement homes.

15. Delhi Tobacco Museum & Heritage Centre: 2016, 200 Talbot Road, looking northeast
The museum is situated atop a small hill overlooking Quance Park in Delhi, owned and operated by the Corporation of Norfolk County. This open-concept museum, built in 1979, was modeled after a typical tobacco pack barn. It houses a large agricultural collection including equipment and exhibits relating to tobacco, ginseng and alternate crops of Norfolk County. Local community history and extensive multicultural displays (supported in partnership with the Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk and the ethnic halls in Delhi), complete the museum's mandate. The museum is host to a unique multicultural education programme, “A Child's Journey to Norfolk”, which incorporates numerous hands-on activities including:
• Belgian bobbin lace making
• French crepes and traditional dance
• Hungarian “csiga” noodles and embroidery
• Lithuanian straw ornaments
• Ukrainian egg decorating
• Drama and storytelling, relating the immigrants' journey to Canada
Throughout the year, the museum hosts fundraising events and community programmes for all ages and abilities.

16a. Multicultural "Welcome to Delhi" Sign: 2017
The four entrances of Delhi are enriched by new welcome signs courtesy of the Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk and the Corporation of Norfolk County. In addition, the Delhi BIA enhances the downtown core by displaying various national flags reflecting our ethnic diversity welcoming visitors to Delhi.

16b. October 25, 2017, looking east, corner of King Street and Talbot Road
Standing in front of the newly unveiled sign, Presidents, left to right, Marek Dvorzak (Polish Alliance Friendly Society Branch #17), Carey Hahn (Delhi District German Home Limited), Mary Jane Kekes (Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk), Andy Putoczki (Canada Tobacco District Hungarian House), Marc Vanden Bussche (Delhi Belgian Club)

Erected 2018 by Multicultural Heritage Association of Norfolk.