Sidney in Delaware County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gary W. Johnson

Corporal, U, S. Marine Corps - WIA Vietnam
2nd Platoon, Company C, 1st Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment,
1st Marine Brigade, 1st Marine Division, Fleet Marine Forces Pacific

A Rifleman, Gary's battalion deployed to Vietnam from Pearl Harbor, Hawall aboard the USS Princeton (LPH 5), along with two other ships. They conducted ops in the Mekong Delta, the last being Operation Osage in the Phu Loc area where Gary was wounded during a brutal fire fight with Viet Cong forces. Gary, along with his wounded comrades, were evacuated to 1st echelon medical care on the Princeton by a very brave medevac helicopter crew who came in to a "hot" landing zone under heavy fire to complete the evacuation. Treated on the Princeton, he and his battalion continued on to Chu Lal where they later disembarked. KIA casualties from his company were 23-17 from his platoon alone. After rotation back to the states, Cary was assigned as a Small Arms lastructor at MCB Parris Island, SC until his discharge.

Enlisted 17 Feb 1965, Albany, NY - Honorably Discharged 29 Apr 1968, MCB Parris Island, SC

3. Memorial Wall 3