Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Helpoort / Hell Gate

Inscription.
De Helpoort is de enige middeleeuwse stadspoort die in Maastricht gespaard bleef. De poort behoort tot de eerste ommuring uit het midden van de 13 de eeuw. In de Middeleeuwen droeg de poort de naam Hoogbruggenpoort, omdat ze vlak achter een hoge Jekerbrug lag. De naam Helpoort ontstond pas in de 18 de eeuw en is ontleend aan het nabij gelegen huis "In de Helle": deze huisnaam komt vaker voor bij smederijen en bakkerijen.

(English translation:)

The Helpoort is the only remaining medieval city gate in Maastricht. The gate is part of the first city wall from the mid-13th century. In the Middle Ages the gate was called Hoogbruggenpoort (“High Bridge Gate”), because it was located just behind a high bridge on the Jeker. The name Helpoort only emerged in the 18th century and is taken from the nearby house In de Helle (“In Hell”): this house name is more common in forges and bakeries.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

Extract: Hells Gate is part of the original city wall, built after Henry I, Duke of Brabant, gave permission for its construction in April 1229. It is the only remaining city gate in Maastricht and the oldest
2. Helpoort / Hell Gate Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in the right side of the arch recess.
city gate in the Netherlands. For about two centuries, the gate was part of the city's actual fortifications. It lost this function when the Nieuwstad (New City), the area south of the gate, was surrounded by a wall in the second half of the 15th century. It was then used for various purposes: a meeting place for the cloth fullers or walkers, an armoury, a powder storehouse and a residence.
(Submitted on November 22, 2023.)

3. Helpoort / Hell Gate