East Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Vancouver City Hall

— City of Vancouver Heritage Building —

Vancouver City Hall
Architects: Townley and Matheson

Built in 1935-36 as a symbol of Vancouver's growth, City Hall is a prime example of Moderne design. Its geometric silhouette, stylized bands of ornamentation, elegant light fixtures and ornate lobby are characteristic of this style. The building is constructed of reinforced concrete clad with granite and sandstone. It is sited in a formal park-like landscape in what was Strathcona Park. This central location was selected following the amalgamation of Point Grey, Vancouver and South Vancouver in 1926. In 1968-70, the same architectural firm designed the East Wing addition on Yukon Street.

Erected by City of Vancouver.

Marker located on the right side of the north facing entrance.