Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Poort Waerachtig / “Waerachtig” Gate

— Rijksmonument —

Inscription.
De Poort Waerachtig werd in 1887-1888 gebouwd, nadat aan de zuidzijde van de stad het ‘Villapark’ was aangelegd. Om een nieuwe verbinding te realiseren met de binnenstad werd de Begijnenstraat doorgetrokken tot de stadsmuur, a waar op aandrang van Victor de Stuers een volwaardige stadspoort werd opgericht. Het ontwerp was van architect Pierre Cuypers. De Stuers vond dat de nieuwe poort ook dezelfde uitstraling moest krijgen als de middeleeuwse stadspoorten. De Poort Waerachtig toont aan de veldzijde de stadsengel met het stadswapen en een jaarvers, dat door Victor de Stuers werd samengesteld.

(English translation:)

The Waerachtig Gate was built in 1887-1888, after the Villa Park development had been constructed on the south side of the city. To create a new connection with the city center, the Begijnenstraat was extended to the city wall, where a full-fledged city gate was erected at the insistence of Victor de Stuers. The design was by architect Pierre Cuypers. De Stuers thought that the new gate should also have the same appearance as the medieval city gates. On the field side of
the wall, the Waerachtig Gate shows the city angel holding the city coat of arms, and a dedication verse, which was composed by Victor de Stuers.

Erected by maastricht: Visitor Center, Gemeente Maastricht, ANWB.

2. Poort Waerachtig / “Waerachtig” Gate Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the archway.
.
Extract (in translation): The Poort Waerachtig is a 19th-century gate in the center of the Dutch city of Maastricht. The gate was built as a pseudo-city gate in part of the medieval city wall to create a connection between the Begijnenstraat and the Sint Pieterskade in the Jekerkwartier. The gate was originally called Begijnenpoort, but popularly it soon became Poort Waerachtig, later Waarachtig….

The gate is therefore not an original city gate in the city walls, as is often wrongly assumed. The designer is probably the Maastricht historian Lord Victor de Stuers. The gate originally had battlements with embrasures, but these were installed upside down by the contractor: the embrasure above instead of below. The battlements were also not properly anchored, collapsed in February 1936, and were not rebuilt.
(Submitted on November 23, 2023.)

3. Poort Waerachtig / “Waerachtig” Gate dedication verse by Victor de Stuers