Hernando in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Hernando School

Historic Hernando School Marker image. Click for more information.
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form
Click for more information.
Inscription.
The Hernando Elementary School is a one-story masonry building erected between 1941 and 1942 through county and state cooperation with the Works Progress Administration (WPA). This red brick school is situated on land that was acquired through a U.S. government land grant awarded to Edward Croft in 1885 and succeeded several schools that were constructed of wood. The Historic Hernando School was designed by Henry L. Taylor, a notable architect who also designed the Vinoy Hotel in St. Petersburg, Florida. The structure is distinguished by its irregular shape and Colonial Revival detailing. The high level of craftsmanship and architectural integrity of the school have been retained, making it an architecturally significant building in the community of Hernando and Citrus County today. The Historic Hernando School was placed in the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 2001, and is the oldest historic public building in Hernando, Florida.

Erected 2023 by The Fort Cooper Chapter, NSDAR.

3. Historic Hernando School