Foro di Cesare / Forum of Caesar

Il Portico Meridionale e la Piazza / The Southern Portico and the Piazza

Inscription.  Vi trovate qui nello spazio in antico corrispondente al portico meridionale del Foro di Cesare. Il Foro era infatti costituito da un'immensa piazza rettangolare di circa 100x45 metri (alla vostra destra; Pianta-1) circondata su tre lati (est, ovest e sud) da portici colonnati, a due navate e a due piani (Pianta-2). Al centro del lato corto opposto (a nord) si trovava il Tempio di Venere Genitrice (Pianta-3), del quale oggi sono visibili i resti del podio e parte del colonnato occidentale, ricomposto nel 1933. La piazza era pavimentata con lastre in travertino; se ne conservano diverse in tutta l'area, in particolare accanto al Tempio di Venere. Andando indietro nel tempo, in epoca repubblicana qui esisteva un ricco quartiere residenziale, che fu interamente demolito per lasciare spazio al Foro. In epoca protostorica (X-IX sec. a.C.) l'area era occupata da un sepolcreto, del quale sono state rinvenute alcune tombe nel corso degli scavi del 1998-2000. Davanti a voi è il retro della Curia (Pianta-4), l'edificio in cui si tenevano le riunioni del Senato ai tempi dell'Impero: l'imponente struttura attuale risale ai restauri promossi
nel Foro dagli imperatori Massenzio e Diocleziano in seguito all'incendio del 283 d.C. Alla stessa epoca appartengono anche i resti del pavimento in marmi colorati del portico meridionale, che in occasione di quei lavori fu privato della fila centrale di colonne e fu trasformato in un'immensa sala collegata alla Curia.

Didascalie
Sinistra: Pianta del Foro di Cesare. In nero le strutture di età romana; in rosso la situazione e la viabilità attuali.
Centro: Veduta ricostruttiva del Foro di Cesare dopo la sua realizzazione. L'immagine mostra come doveva apparire il Foro proprio stando all'interno del portico meridionale. Sul fondo si vede il Tempio di Venere Genitrice (Sovrintendenza Capitolina al Beni Culturali)
Destro: Immagine ricostruttiva del sepolcreto di età protostarica, con scena di funerale (Sovrintendenza Capitolina al Beni Culturali)

English:
You are in the space where, in the Roman era, the southern portico of the Forum of Caesar would have stood. The Forum was in fact constructed on an immense rectangular piazza measuring around 100 x 45 m (on your right; Map-1) surrounded on three sides (East, West and South) by colonnaded porticos, with two aisles and on two floors (Map-2). At the centre of the opposing short side (to the North), was the Temple of Venus Genetrix
2. The view of the Forum of Caesar and Marker from the pathway
(Map-3), of which, today, the ruins of the podium and part of the western colonnade, recreated in 1933, are visible. The piazza was paved with travertine slabs; various slabs are preserved throughout, in particular alongside the Temple of Venus. Going back in time, in the age of the Roman Republic, this was a rich residential quarter, which was completely demolished to allow space for the Forum. In the protohistoric era (10th-9th centuries BC) the area was a burial ground, where some tombs were discovered during excavations made in 1998-2000. In front of you is the rear of the Curia (Map-4), the building where the Senate held its meetings during Imperial times. The current imposing structure dates back to the restoration work carried out in the Forum by the Emperors Maxentius and Diocletian, following the fire of AD 283. The remains of the coloured marble flooring on the southern portico belong to the same period. As part of the renovation works, the central row of columns was removed and it was transformed into a huge room attached to the Curia.

Captions
Left: Map of the Forum of Caesar. In black: the Ancient Roman structures; in red: today's buildings and roads.
Center: Reconstructed view of the Forum of Caesar after its construction. The image shows how the Forum would have looked, standing inside the southern
The Curia Iulia is a largely intact senate house built in 44 BC, though converted into a basilica in the 7th century.
portico. In the background, you can see the Temple of Venus Genetrix (Superintendency of Cultural Heritage for the City of Rome)
Right: Reconstructed image of the ancient burial ground, with a funeral scene (Superintendency of Cultural Heritage for the City of Rome)

Erected by Roma Culture and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali.

1. Il Foro di Cesare. Roma Culture and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali (Submitted on November 24, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Forum of Caesar. Wikipedia
Caesar decided to construct a forum bearing his name in the northeast section of the Forum Romanum, and purchased some very expensive parcels of land in that area (the final cost was said to be 100,000,000 sesterces). Forum construction began probably in 51 BC, although Cicero and Gaius Oppius were entrusted with purchasing the parcels of land on Caesar's behalf as early as 54 BC. On the eve of the Battle of Pharsalus in 48, Caesar vowed a temple to Venus Victrix, the legendary progenitor of his own clan, the gens Iulia. This original dedication was done because she was Pompey's favourite goddess, and Caesar hoped to gain the goddess's favour before the battle against Pompey.
(Submitted on November 24, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)