East Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Nye's Gas Station

— City of Vancouver Heritage Building —

Nye’s Gas Station
Architects: Townley and Matheson

The firm of Townley and Matheson, best known for designing Vancouver's City Hall further up Cambie Street, designed this early brick gas station in 1922 for Captain Percival Nye and his wife Florence. The Nyes ran it and lived in the upstairs apartment. One of the first independent gas stations in the city, it was operated as "Nye's" until 1972. The builder was Vancouver's oldest construction firm, Baynes and Horie. In 1933 this firm also built the one-storey brick service station addition. Florence Nye was one of the first 'vulcanizers' in the city, starting a business repairing and retreading rubber fires. The Nyes were pioneers who arrived in Vancouver in the 1880s; in 1898 they built one of the first homes in this neighbourhood, when Percy was captain of the Union Steamship Company's Coquitlam. In 2004, the building was rehabilitated through Che efforts of Nye family decedents and as part of a larger development to the east.

Marker can be seen on the left, to the right of the left sidewalk.
4. Nye's Gas Station