Freetown - Port Rico in Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Petro House

1118 Jefferson Street

— Built 1832 —

Architectural Style: Eclectic Revival & Craftsman

Joseph S. Petro, Sr. and Florida Dominique Petro built this house after many years of success with their Freetown grocery store and rental properties. They owned and operated their grocery together from the time they were married in 1926 and they built the store located at 600 Lamar Street, now called Acadian Superette. The Petro name originates in Castile, Spain with variations on spelling that include Perez, Petrez, Petriz, Pedrez and others. It is an ancient Spanish name, originating between 420 AD and 711 AD. Mrs. Florida Petro was born in Saint Martinville to parents of Lebanese descent. Her mother was an Azar whose family ancestry can be traced back through the chiefs of the Tribe of Ghassan back to Noah's son, Shem. The Petros, like many early families in Freetown were known for their generosity of time and resources. Florida Petro was well known for her phenomenal fundraising, her amazing cooking, and for providing a home filled with singing, dancing, and unconditional love for family, extended family and friends. She also tirelessly gave her time to Saint Jude's Children's Hospital and was a beloved leader in the Cedars Club of Lafayette.

Erected by Freetown-Port Rico Neighborhood Coterie.