Freetown - Port Rico in Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Griffin House

129 General Gardner Avenue

— Built c. 1925 —

Architectural Style: American Foursquare

This house is a stately, two-story, central-hall residence designed In the American Foursquare style incorporating elements of the Prairie School and Craftsman styles. The style was popular In the U.S. from the mid 1890s to the late 1930s. The structure was built as the home of author, professor and former Dean, Dr. Harry Lewis Griffin (1863-1967). He was the Dean of Liberal Arts at Southwest Louisiana Institute (SLL), now UL Lafayette from 1921 to 1951. One of Dr. Griffin's finest achievements was his judicious and persistent work that led to SL being accredited by y the Southern Association of Colleges. Dr. Griffin was married to Lucile Meredith Mouton, a great granddaughter of the former Louisiana Governor, Alexandre Mouton (1804- 1885), who developed most of Freetown-Port Rico. Lucille's father was Alexandre Mouton (1853-1938), an engineer and sugar refiner who worked in Mexico and other parts of Latin America. With the help of his wife, Lucile, Dr. Griffin wrote the book, "The Attakapas Country- A History of Lafayette Parish, Louisiana". Much of what we know about the early history of Vermilionville is contained in his book.

Erected by Freetown-Port Rico Neighborhood Coterie.

these topic lists: EducationSettlements & Settlers.