Fairview in Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Barbara Howard

The marker is mounted to a low retaining wall in the middle of Barbara Howard Plaza.
Inscription. Athlete, educator and community leader, Barbara Howard was the first black female athlete to represent Canada in international competition.

One of the fastest sprinters in the British Empire, she helped Canadian relay teams to silver and bronze medals at the 1938 British Empire Games in Sydney, Australia.

In 1941, she became the first person of colour hired by the Vancouver School Board. Her subsequent 43-year career in education included 14 years as a physical education teacher. An active member of Ellesmere United Church, who welcomed new members from many parts of the world to the Church, her home and her art.

Overview: Barbara Howard (May 8, 1920 – January 26, 2017) was a Canadian sprinter and educator. Growing up in Vancouver, British Columbia, Howard gained national media attention as a sprinter in high school when she completed a time trial that broke the standing British Empire Games record for the 100-yard dash. She was selected as a member of the Canadian track and field team for the 1938 British Empire Games, becoming the first Black woman to represent Canada in international athletic competition.[1][2][3] Although she did not place in the 100-yard dash, she helped her team win silver and bronze in the 440-yard and 660-yard relay events. The outbreak of the Second World War meant that most international sporting events over the next decade were cancelled, and
Howard's window of opportunity as a sprinter ended before she could compete again.

After high school, Howard completed Normal School training and a Bachelor of Education degree, teaching at elementary schools for more than 40 years. She was the first member of a visible minority to be hired by the Vancouver School Board.

Howard is an inductee of the Burnaby Sports Hall of Fame (2011), the BC Sports Hall of Fame (2012), and the Canadian Sports Hall of Fame (2015).
(Submitted on November 24, 2023.)