East Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

The Southeast False Creek Neighbourhood Energy Utility

You are looking at one of the greenest neighbourhoods in North America.

Buildings in this neighbourhood are heated by the city's first renewable district energy system, the Southeast False Creek Neighbourhood Energy Utility (NEU). The NEU provides heat and hot water to the Southeast False Creek community, while producing 62% fewer greenhouse gas emissions than conventional heating systems. The NEU eliminates the space and maintenance requirements associated with boilers in individual buildings, and provides cost effective and stable rates to area residents and businesses. The green technology used by the NEU is truly innovative - it's the first utility in North America to use waste heat recovered from untreated urban waste water.

(“How it works” section not described)

More about this marker. The marker is on the east side of Cambie Street, roughly about where it passes over West 1st Avenue.