Lèves in Eure-et-Loir, Centre-Val de Loire, France — Western Europe

Aux héros de l'air

Sergent René Haspé - Mechanic
Sergent Georges Merlet - Gunner
Sergent Albert Sirey - Gunner

of the 22nd Aviation Regiment, crashed at this location on August 26th, 1930. Killed in service.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 60 Route de Chavannes, Lèves, Centre-Val de Loire 28300, France. Touch for directions.

Excerpt: The crew was engaged in a training mission on behalf of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. While approaching the airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed onto three houses located in Chavannes, some 4 km north of Chartres. All six occupants were killed while nobody on the ground was hurt. Few houses and the aircraft were destroyed… The accident was the consequence of an insufficient approach speed.
(Submitted on November 27, 2023.)