Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Vogue Theatre / Le Théâtre Vogue

Inscription.
Bright lights, glamorous decor, and streamlined forms are features which make the Vogue a magnificent example of the Art Deco style. Built by the Odeon chain in 1941, the theatre was unusual in its ability to accommodate both movies and live shows. The crisp geometric lines of the facade contrast effectively with the fluid interior. The auditorium's superb acousties are enhanced by smooth curving walls and by the tiered ceiling that conceals a dramatic lighting system. With its towering neon sign, the Vogue is a prominent landmark of Vancouver's theatre district.

Lumières scintillantes, décor alléchant et formes épurées font du Vogue un magnifique exemple du style Art déco. Lors de sa construction par la chaîne Odéon en 1941, ce théâtre servait à la projection de films et à la présentation de spectacles. Sa façade aux lignes géométriques contraste avec la fluidité de l'intérieur. Les surfaces ondoyantes des murs et le plafond à plusieurs niveaux, qui camoufle un système d'éclairage dramatique, contribuent aux qualités acoustiques de la salle. Aves sa gigantesque enseigne au néon, le Vogue demeure toujours
un important point de repère dans le quartier du théâtre à Vancouver.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.