Monti in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Foro di Traiano / Forum of Trajan

La Basilica Ulpia - La Colonna di Traiano / The Basilica Ulpia - Trajan's Column

Inscription.  Dopo la conquista della Dacia, nuova provincia dell'Impero corrispondente grosso modo all'attuale Romania, l'imperatore Traiano (98-117 d.C.; nella foto in alto a destra) promosse la costruzione dell'ultimo e del più grande dei Fori Imperiali, che da lui prese il nome. Il Foro, terminato nel 113 d.C., aveva al centro una grande piazza (Pianta-1), delimitata sui due lati lunghi da portici (Pianta-2) e chiusa a sud da un muro colonnato (Pianta-3). A nord della piazza si disponeva la Basilica Ulpia (Pianta-4), destinata principalmente ad ospitare i processi. In questo punto vi trovate nel settore centrale di questo gigantesco edificio - a cinque navate e a due piani - che prendeva il nome dalla famiglia dell'imperatore: la gens Ulpia. Per rievocare le dimensioni della Basilica, negli Anni Trenta del secolo scorso furono ricomposte con frammenti originali in granito le colonne che vedete davanti a voi. A nord della Basilica si apriva un cortile (Pianta-5), affiancato an est e a ovest da Biblioteche (Pianta-6). Al centro del cortile si innalzava la Colonna di Traiano, il cuore dell'intero Foro, che vedete alla vostra sinistra. Realizzata
interamente in marmo bianco di Luni, il suo basamento racchiudeva la tomba dell'imperatore: anche se la legge romana lo vietava, Traiano fu eccezionalmente sepolto all'interno della città a causa dei suoi meriti straordinari, tra i quali era proprio la conquista della Dacia. L'impresa è raccontata nel rilievo di circa 200 metri che avvolge a spirale il fusto della Colonna, alto 30 metri. Sulla sommità della Colonna si trovava in antico la statua dorata dell'imperatore, andata perduta nel corso del Medioevo e sostituita nel 1587 dalla statua attuale, raffigurante San Pietro.

Didascalie
Sinistra: Pianta del Foro di Traiano. In nero: le strutture di epoca romana; in rosso la situazione e la viabilità attuali.
Centro: Veduta ricostruttiva del Foro di Traiano (Sovrintendenza Capitolina al Beni Culturali)
Destro: Lavori di ricomposizione di una delle colonne della Basilica Ulpia -davanti a voi, a destra - in una fotografia del 1933 (Sovrintendenza Capitolina al Beni Culturali; Museo di Roma, Archivio Fotografico)

English:
Following the conquest of Dacia, the new province of the Roman Empire that largely corresponds to today's Romania, the Emperor Trajan (AD 89-117; in the photo top right) sponsored the construction of the last and biggest of the Imperial Fora, which took its
2. The view of the marker in front of the Church of the Most Holy Name of Mary at Trajan’s Column
name from him. The Forum, completed in AD 113, had at its centre a large piazza (Map-1), bordered on two sides by porticos (Map-2) and enclosed to the South by a colonnaded wall (Map-3). To the North of the piazza, was the Basilica Ulpia (Map-4), used principally to house trials. At this point, you will be in the central sector of this gigantic edifice - with five aisles and over two floors - which took the name of the Emperor's family: the gens Ulpia. To conjure up the size of the Basilica, in the 1930s, the columns in front of you were reconstructed with original granite fragments. To the North of the Basilica, a courtyard was opened (Map-5), flanked to the East and to the West by libraries (Map-6). At the centre of the courtyard is Trajan's Column, the heart of the entire Forum, which you can see on your left. Constructed entirely in white Luni marble, its base contained the Emperor's tomb: even if Roman law forbade it, Trajan was, exceptionally, permitted to be buried within the city because of his extraordinary achievements, including the conquest of Dacia. The conquest is recounted in the relief measuring around 200 m which spirals around the stem of the 30-metre tall Column. In ancient times, the Column featured a golden statue of the emperor on its summit. This was lost during the Middle Ages and replaced in 1587 by the current statue, depicting St. Peter.

Captions

Left: Map of the Forum of Trajan. In black: the Ancient Roman structures; in red: today's buildings and roads.
Center: Reconstructed view of the Forum of Trajan (Superintendency of Cultural Heritage for the City of Rome)
Right: Works to reconstruct one of the columns of the Basilica Ulpia -in front of you, on the right-in a photograph from 1933 (Superintendency of Cultural Heritage for the City of Rome, Museo di Roma, Photo Archive)

Erected by Roma Culture and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali.

4. Trajan’s Column

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

1. Il Foro di Traiano. Roma Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali (Submitted on November 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Trajan's Column. Wikipedia
Trajan's Column (Italian: Colonna Traiana, Latin: Columna Traiani) is a Roman triumphal column in Rome, Italy, that commemorates Roman emperor Trajan's victory in the Dacian Wars. It was probably constructed under the supervision of the architect Apollodorus
of Damascus at the order of the Roman Senate. It is located in Trajan's Forum, north of the Roman Forum. Completed in AD 113, the freestanding column is most famous for its spiral bas relief, which depicts the wars between the Romans and Dacians (101–102 and 105–106). Its design has inspired numerous victory columns, both ancient and modern.
(Submitted on November 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)