Fishermen's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Port in Action

Fishermen’s Wharf

— Port Walk —

Inscription. Look at the boats here. You will see commercial and sport fishing boats, excursion boats, fireboats, ferries, and maybe even some unusual rowboats. The Port of San Francisco manages all this activity, makes sure the public has access to the waterfront, and is also responsible for protecting resources along the water’s edge.

Sportfishing Boats
Knowledgeable skippers and prize catches make Fishermen’s Wharf a favorite departure point for recreational anglers. Boats leave daily throughout the year for full- and half-day sport fishing trips. Salmon and rockfish, along with lingcod, striped bass, halibut, and albacore are plentiful in season outside the Golden Gate. Catches inside the Bay include stripers, salmon, lingcod, halibut, sturgeon, and shark.

Excursions and Commuter Ferries
For great views of Bay landmarks and the San Francisco skyline, a ferryboat ride is hard to beat. Ferries leave Fishermen’s Wharf throughout the day for narrated cruises around the Bay or excursions to Alcatraz and Angel Island. They also provide transportation for thousands of Bay Area commuters.

Dennis Kennedy, Marine Engineer
“After the 1989 earthquake hit, the fireboat Phoenix got the call to go to the Marina District to fight the fires. The fire crew had already left to fight other fires, so the
marine crew took the Phoenix to the yacht harbor. The crew used the fireboat to pump water from the Bay at a rate of 6,400 gallons a minute for 15 hours. The community effort that made it possible: a daisy chain of people from the neighborhood carried the hoses from the boat to a fire engine’s hoses and up and around an entire block.

Developed by the Port of San Francisco with funding from the California State Coastal Conservancy. Photos provided by the Port of San Francisco, Wacky Jacky Sportfishing, Lenat and Partners, Inc. [illegible], and Jon Betthauser.

Erected by Port of San Francisco. (Marker Number 3.)

1. Pier 22½ & the SFFD Fire Boats. Atlas Obscura
"The Phoenix was a vital tool in the Marina District during the chaotic aftermath of the 1989 Loma Prieta Earthquake. Pumping water from the St. Francis Yacht Harbor into the SFFD’s portable water system, the Phoenix delivered critical assistance to the conflagration at Beach and Divisadero Streets, saving countless homes."
(Submitted on November 25, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. The Boat That Saved the Neighborhood. NBC Bay Area
"The fire department responded, but soon discovered another problem: The earthquake hadn't just broken gas lines. It had also broken the water pipes feeding the neighborhood's fire hydrants.
3. Fireboat Phoenix
As fire engines ferried in water from blocks away, and volunteers scooped up what water they could carry in paint buckets to throw on the fire, dispatchers summoned up a rarely-used resource: San Francisco's lone fireboat, the Phoenix."