Fishermen's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Why Here?

Fishermen’s Wharf

— Port Walk —

Inscription. Fishermen’s Wharf remains the best place to bring a catch from the rich Pacific Ocean waters just outside the Golden Gate. In addition to providing the closest sheltered harbor, the Wharf also has the largest concentration of fish processors and other services for the commercial fishing industry.

Italy Harbor
Fishermen’s Wharf was originally called Italy Harbor. Immigrants from Genoa pioneered San Francisco’s commercial fishing industry in the Gold Rush era. In the late 1880s and early 1890s increasing numbers of Sicilians joined the fleet, many fleeing drought and crop failure in their homeland. North Beach became a lively Italian neighborhood and a warmhearted contributor to San Francisco’s cultural diversity.

Sportfishing Mecca
The thrill of landing a big salmon, halibut, striped bass or other prized game fish has drawn generations of recreational anglers to Fisherman’s Wharf. The Wharf’s fleet of sportfishing boats offers a variety of daily trips, both inside and outside the Golden Gate, for fishing enthusiasts of all experience levels.

Last Felucca Fisherman
The fishing fleet wasn’t always here at the wharf – it was near Green Street. People called it Italy Harbor. Around the turn of the twentieth century, the city built a seawall and new cargo piers. So, the fishing
fleet had to move to what is now Fishermen’s Wharf. It’s a good spot – the protected area closest to the Golden Gate. When the fleet moved here, the city made the lagoons to protect the feluccas.

Developed by the Port of San Francisco with funding from the California State Coastal Conservancy. Photos provided by the Port of San Francisco, the San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park, and Bay View Bank North Beach Museum – Alessandro Naccari, Curator.

Erected by Port of San Francisco. (Marker Number 4.)

"From the days of the Gold Rush until the turn of the century, the San Francisco fishing fleet was composed of lateen-rigged sailboats. They were copies of the craft which the Italian fishermen knew in their native land. Green was the prevailing color of the tiny boats, and the name of a patron saint appeared on the hull. The fishermen themselves were as colorful as their craft. Their natural talent for song was to be heard in renditions of arias from Verdi, lusty if not always true to the ear. In the fog-shrouded waters outside the Golden Gate, the singing was a means of communication. You could not see a companion boat, but you knew it was there."
(Submitted on November 25, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)