Rione XI Sant'Angelo in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Area archeologica del teatro di Marcello

Inscription.  Alla fine del secolo scorso gli interventi di scavo e sistemazione del Portico di Ottavia e delle sue pertinenze hanno consentito nel 2000 di aprire al pubblico un nuovo percorso pedonale che ha messo in comunicazione importanti edifici romani scavati e restaurati a partire dagli anni '20 del '900.

L'itinerario permette di visitare, camminando sull'antica pavimentazione romana, il Portico di Ottavia, il Teatro di Marcello ed i Templi di Apollo e di Bellona, costeggiando il complesso dei Templi del Foro Olitorio.

La pianura del Campo Marzio,
compresa tra il Campidoglio, il Tevere e le pendici del Quirinale e del Pincio, assunse un aspetto monumentale a partire dagli ultimi secoli della repubblica in seguito alla costruzione di numerosi edifici pubblici: accanto ai più antichi luoghi di culto sorsero così portici, templi ed edifici per spettacoli. La parte meridionale, più vicina alle pendici del Campidoglio, fu urbanizzata soprattutto a partire dall'età medio repubblicana anche se esisteva fin dal V secolo il tempio dedicato ad Apollo Medico.

Nel 221 a.C. venne sistemata un'ampia area vicina al
Tevere, il Circo Flaminio, da cui avevano origine i cortei trionfali e su cui, a partire dal II secolo a. C., si concentrarono importanti progetti edilizi da parte dei generali vittoriosi, con il coinvolgimento di architetti ed artisti anche di origine greca. Tre erano i nuclei monumentali, ognuno con un proprio orientamento: il Foro Olitorio, i templi di Apollo e Bellona, il Circo Flaminio con i portici ed i templi che vi si affacciavano. Questa zona venne risistemata in età augustea con la costruzione del teatro di Marcello dedicato al nipote dell'imperatore ed il conseguente rifacimento dei Templi di Apollo (Sosiano), di Bellona, del vetusto Portico repubblicano di Metello ora dedicato ad Ottavia, sorella di Ottaviano, e dei templi del Foro Olitorio (Tempio Speranza, di Giunone Sospita, di Giano), l'antico mercato delle erbe. Un arco venne eretto della onore di Germanico nel 19 d.C. accanto al propileo del Portico di Ottavia.

Durante il medioevo nell'area sorsero abitazioni e chiese ed il teatro fu trasformato in fortezza; percorsi degli antichi portici, coperti e sopraelevati, contribuirono alla definizione della nuova viabilità nel tessuto urbano moderno.

La zona si arricchi di importanti palazzi mentre nel settore verso il Tevere si concentrarono abitazioni a carattere commerciale con il principale mercato
2. The Area archeologica del teatro di Marcello Marker along the wall
cittadino del pesce che usufruiva le attività di vendita degli spazi e delle pietre del propileo del Portico di Ottavia.

Nel 1555 venne istituito il Claustro o Ghetto degli Ebrei, di cui il propileo del Portico ne costituiva uno dei limiti.

Tutto il quartiere di impianto medievale fu demolito negli anni '20 del '900 e l'area del teatro liberata' dalle costruzioni più recenti che nascondevano i monumenti romani.

Didascalie
Sinistra: L'area archeologica del teatro di Marcello
Il quartiere ed il teatro nel XVII secolo (rielaborazione da A. Tempesta)

Centro: Il Campo Marzio Merdionale nel Plastico di Roma imperiale
Ricostruzione dei monumenti del Circo Flaminio (Gatteschi 1907)

Destro: L'area del teatro di Marcello e di Piazza Montanara nel XVIII secolo (G. Vasi)
Il quartiere intorno al teatro di Marcello nel XVIII secolo (G.B. Piranesi)
Il Rione S. Angelo nel XIX secolo (Catasto Urbano di Roma)

English:
Archaeological area of ​​the Theater of Marcellus
At the end of the last century, work undertaken in the area around the Porticus of Octavia created a new pedestrian path that connected it with other important Roman buildings that had been restored during the 1920's. This new itinerary, inaugurated in
3. The Area archeologica del teatro di Marcello Marker is on the left of the two markers
the year 2000, allows one to walk on the ancient Roman flooring, and reach the Porticus of Octavia, the theatre of Marcellus and the temples of Apollo and Bellona, skirting the complex of the temples of the Forum Holitorium (the vegetable market of ancient Rome).

The large expanse of level ground known as the Campus Martius, between the Capitol hill, the Tiber river and the slopes of the Quirinal and Pincian hills took on a monumental appearance from the last centuries of the Republic following the construction of numerous public buildings thus, next to the oldest places of worship, new arcades, temples and buildings for entertainment were built. The southern area, closer to the Capitol, was urbanized chiefly from the mid-Republican era although the temple dedicated to "Apollo Medico" had existed there since the 5th century BC.

In 221 BC, a large area near the Tiber was settled, the Circus Flaminius. It was from here that the triumphal processions began and also where, beginning in the 2nd century BC major construction projects began to be undertaken by the victorious generals, designed by architects and artists, some of whom were of Greek origins.

There were three monumental areas, each one with its own position: the Forum Halitorium, the temples of Apollo and Bellona, and the Circus Flaminius with the particoes
4. Side view of the teatro di Marcello
and temples facing it. This area was rearranged during the reign of Augustus with the construction of the theatre of Marcellus dedicated to the emperor's nephew, Marcellus, and the transformation of the following buildings the temple of Apollo (Sosiano), the temple of Bellona, the venerable republican Porticus of Metellus, now dedicated to Octavia, sister of Octavian, and the temples of the Forum Holitorium (temple of Hope, of Juno Sospita, and of Janus) and the old vegetable market. An arch was erected in honor of Germanicus in 19 AD next to the propylaea of the Portico of Octavia.

During the Middle Ages, dwellings and churches sprang up in the area and the theatre was transformed into a fortress, the paths of the ancient porticoes were covered and raised up, contributing to the definition of the new network of roads in the city. This area was enriched with lavish buildings while in the area of the Tiber the constructions were mostly commercial in nature. It was here that the Rome's most important fish market was found; it made use of the area of the propylaeum of the Porticus of Octavia and its very stones were used to display its wares.

In 1555 the "Claustro (enclosure) or Jewish Ghetto was established here. This same propylaeum was one of its borders.

The entire Medieval district was demolished in the 1920's and the area
5. The view of the teatro di Marcello from the street
of the theatre was "liberated" from the later constructions that concealed the ancient Roman monuments.

Captions
Left: The archaeological area of the Theatre of Marcellus
The Quarter and the Theatre of Marcellus in the 17th century (re-elaboration by A. Tempesta)

Center: The Southern area of the Campus Martius in a scale mode of imperial Rome
Reconstruction of the monuments of the Circus Flaminius (Gatteschi 1907)

Right: The Quarter and the Theatre of Marcellus and Piazza Montanara in the 18th century (G. Vasi)
The Quarter and the Theatre of Marcellus in the 18th century (G.B. Piranesi)
The Quarter in the 19th century (Catasto Urbano di Roma)

Erected by Roma and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali.

1. Theatre of Marcellus. Wikipedia
The Theatre of Marcellus (Latin: Theatrum Marcelli, Italian: Teatro di Marcello) is an ancient open-air theatre in Rome, Italy, built in the closing years of the Roman Republic. At the theatre, locals and visitors alike were able to watch performances of drama and song. Today its ancient edifice in the rione of Sant'Angelo, Rome, once again provides one of the city's many popular spectacles or tourist sites.
(Submitted on November 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Circus Flaminius. Wikipedia
The Circus Flaminius was a large, circular area in ancient Rome, located in the southern end of the Campus Martius near the Tiber River. It contained a small race-track used for obscure games, and various other buildings and monuments. It was "built", or sectioned off, by Gaius Flaminius in 221 BC. After Augustus divided the city into 14 administrative regions, the Circus Flaminius gave its name to Regio IX, which encompassed the Circus and all of the Campus Martius west of the Via Lata.