Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grant Takes Command

Fort D

Inscription.
In April 1861, Ulysses Simpson Grant, a graduate of West Point and a former army officer, was out of the army and clerking in his father's store in Galena, IL. Grant's loyalties were clear: "We have a government and laws and a flag, and they must all be sustained." He volunteered with the State of Illinois and was made colonel of the unruly 21st Illinois Infantry in June 1861. Organizing them into shape, Grant moved the regiment into northern Missouri where the soldiers helped maintain order. There Grant learned a valuable lesson about his opposing commander as a group of Confederates fled before a fight ensued: "I never forgot he had as much reason to fear my forces as I had his."

Grant was given command of the post at Ironton, MO where he received his official appointment as brigadier general early in August 1861. He was sent to Jefferson City, MO to prepare the city for an expected attack. When the attack did not occur, Grant was ordered to St. Louis to receive "important special instructions." These instructions sent Grant to Cape Girardeau to command the District of Southeast Missouri including all, of southern Illinois.

On August 30, 1861, the man who was a store clerk just five months earlier took command of the Union Army in Cape Girardeau. Eventually, this army would he known as the Army of the Tennessee
and, lead by Grant and William T. Sherman, would win battles at Fort Donelson, Shiloh, Champions Hill, Vicksburg and Atlanta before its last major battle at Bentonville, NC.

In 1869, Grant became the 18th president of the United States. However, while in Cape Girardeau in 1861, he was unsure of his future. From the St. Charles Hotel, he wrote to his wife and asked for her support: "You should be cheerful and try to encourage me. The safety of our country... depends upon my acts." Uncharacteristically, he continued: "All I fear is that too much may be expected of me."

[image captions]
• Ulysses Grant
• Cape Girardeau
• Battle of Vicksburg
• Battle of Bentonville

Erected 2005 by Cape Girardeau Convention and Visitors Bureau; the City of Cape Girardeau Parks and Recreation Department; and The Civil War Roundtable of Cape Girardeau.

2. Marker detail: General Grant in 1862

In 1861 General Ulysses S. Grant approved the construction of four forts at strategic locations around the city of Cape Girardeau. They were named Forts A, B, C, and D. Fort A was positioned on a bluff overlooking the Mississippi River at the north edge of town and was meant to defend the city against Confederate gunboats on the river. Fort B was located on a hill
3. Marker detail: President Grant
now occupied by Southeast Missouri State University and was built to protect the city from enemy approaches on the Perryville Road and Jackson Road (now Broadway Avenue). Fort C was near the present intersection of South Ellis Street and Good Hope Street and guarded approaches on the Bloomfield Road, Gordonville Road (now Independence Street), and Commerce Road (now Sprigg Street).

Fort D was located on a river bluff south of the city, and like Fort A, it was primarily a river defense. It was the largest and most important garrison in the region and is the only fort remaining in Cape Girardeau today. However, Fort D did not play an important role in the Battle of Cape Girardeau.

(Submitted on November 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking northeast. Fort D Historic Site Museum in background.