Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The 20th Illinois Regiment

Fort D

Inscription.
The 20th Illinois Volunteer Infantry Regiment was formed in northern Illinois in April and May of 1861. On July 10, 1861, the regiment disembarked from a steamer at Cape Girardeau, the first formal Union troops to arrive in this city. One of the volunteers was Allen Morgan Geer, a well-educated, 21-year-old. He reported that the troops "marched up through the pretty village about twilight" and that "the citizens were orderly and well behaved."

Another member of the 20th, Ira Blanchard, was impressed by the greeting they received. "Men, women and children crowded around waving hats and handkerchiefs... in token of their joy at our approach." The reason for their joy was made apparent to Blanchard: "They were, as a rule, loyal. Yet they had been constantly plundered, threatened by rebel bands... and now they saw their relief at hand and rejoiced at the presence of the Yankees."

While stationed at Cape Girardeau, the 20th made numerous expeditions and patrols to outlying areas and fought at the important Battle of Fredericktown in October 1861.

The citizens of Cape Girardeau impressed the soldiers, and acquaintances were quickly made. Geer wrote articles for the local newspaper, Eagle. He also wrote that he and a friend "called on some nice girls who welcomed us, they said, because we acted
like gentlemen." Eventually, the 20th was called into action. Blanchard wrote "We bade farewell to the beautiful Cape, its beautiful houses, its beautiful women and steamed further down the Mississippi."

The 20th went on to fight at Fort Donelson, Shiloh, Corinth, Vicksburg, Kennesaw Mountain and Atlanta. The remnants of the regiment served as provost guards during the March to the Sea. The 20th ended the war at Raleigh, NC and later marched in the Grand Review of the Armies in Washington, D.C.

In May 1863, Geer was severely wounded at the Battle of Raymond near Vicksburg, MS. He served through the rest of the war. Later, he became a lawyer in Warrensburg, MO where he died in 1926 — a Confederate bullet still lodged by his spine.

[image captions]
• Battle of Shiloh
• Battle of Kennesaw Mountain
• Grand Review of the Armies
• Battle of Raymond

Erected 2005 by Cape Girardeau Convention and Visitors Bureau; the City of Cape Girardeau Parks and Recreation Department; and The Civil War Roundtable of Cape Girardeau.

2. Marker detail: Allen Morgan Geer

1. 20th Illinois Infantry Regiment (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The 20th Illinois Infantry was organized at Joliet, Illinois and mustered into Federal service on June 13, 1861, for a three-year enlistment. The regiment was mustered out of service on July 16, 1865. The regiment suffered 7 officers and 132 enlisted men who were killed in action
3. Marker detail: Cape Girardeau in September 1861
or who died of their wounds and 1 officer and 191 enlisted men who died of disease, for a total of 331 fatalities.
(Submitted on November 27, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 20th Illinois Infantry Regiment History (in and around Cape Girardeau). Excerpt:
• July 10, 1861, moved by boat from St. Louis Arsenal to Cape Girardeau, Mo.
• July 10 to Sept.12, 1861, made a number of marches to Jackson, Benton, Commerce, Hamburg, Round Pond, and other places in Missouri in the vicinity of Cape Girardeau, retaining Cape Girardeau as headquarters and base.
• Sept.12, 1861, moved by boat from Cape Girardeau to Bird's Point, Mo.
• October 17, 1861, moved by boat from Bird's Point to Cape Girardeau.