Presque Isle Township in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sanctuary Sentinels

Get Into Your Sanctuary

— Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail —

1. Sanctuary Sentinels Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Sanctuary Sentinels. As the nation’s population and economy rapidly expanded throughout the 19th century, so did the shipping traffic on the Great Lakes. Violent storms, thick fog, shifting sandbars, rocky reefs and heavy vessel traffic made this transportation corridor dangerous, and at times deadly.

The federal government responded by constructing a network of lighthouses across the Great Lakes to improve the safety of transporting people and commodities—from lumber to grain to iron ore and cooper.

In 1868, the Lighthouse Board decided to build a new light at Presque Isle, instead of repairing the old one. Congress appropriated funds in 1870, and lighthouse keeper Patrick Garrity, his wife and five children moved into their new quarters in time for the 1871 navigation season. Three of Garrity’s sons and a daughter all became lighthouse keepers. The second keeper’s dwelling, built in 1905, responded to the scarcity of nearby housing available for assistant keepers.

Automation, satellite navigation, radar and improved weather forecasting transformed maritime transportation. Still, lighthouses remain sentinels of the Great Lakes, reminders of past bravery and dedication.

Today, eight lighthouses stand guard within Thunder Bay National Maritime Sanctuary and visiting them is a great
way to experience the Great Lakes and their rich history. To learn more, visit the Great Lakes Heritage Center in downtown Alpena or explore thunderbay.noaa.gov.

Get Into Your Sanctuary. People have traveled on the Great Lakes for thousands of years. During the “Shipwreck Century” (1825-1925), technology transformed maritime travel and small wooden sailing vessels evolved into giant steel steamers. Millions of trips were made across the lakes; most were successful, but not all. Fire, ice, collisions and storms claimed both ships and lives. Today nearly 200 shipwrecks lie in Thunder Bay National Maritime Sanctuary.

Four of the sanctuary's most accessible wrecks are located within 10 miles of here: Mason, Albany, American Union, and Portland.
Preserved in clear, fresh Lake Huron water, these shipwrecks offer world-class diving, snorkeling, and paddling opportunities. Get into your sanctuary by plunging below the waves on a diving or snorkeling expedition; climbing the steps of a lighthouse; or taking a glass bottom boat or kayak tour.

To learn more about Thunder Bay National Maritime Sanctuary, visit the Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Center located in downtown Alpena or explore thunderbay.noaa.gov.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

2. Sanctuary Sentinels Marker, Side Two
is listed in this topic list: Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1868.

More about this marker. The first side of this interpretive panel is illustrated with a large aerial photograph of the New Presque Isle lighthouse with both of its keeper’s houses, and eight smaller photographs of the eight lighthouses that stand guard over the Thunder
Bay National Maritime Sanctuary. The second side has a map and four underwater photographs of shipwrecks.

4. New Presque Isle Lighthouse and Attached Lightkeeper’s Cottage
This marker is out of frame on the left. The red-roofed building houses workshops and storage and is separated from the cottage by the driveway that circles the lighthouse.
5. The Second Keeper’s Dwelling