Rione XI Sant'Angelo in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Il Portico di Ottavia / The Porticus of Octavia

Inscription.  Il Portico di Ottavia è un grandioso quadriportico prospiciente il Circo Flaminio, l'area da cui partivano i cortei trionfali. Fu costruito dal Q. Cecilio Metello Macedonico in occasione del suo trionfo nel 146 a. C. Al suo interno racchiudeva i due templi di Giunone Regina (179 a.c.) e Giove Statore (131 a.C.). L'edificio fu in seguito ricostruito da Augusto tra il 27 ed il 23 a. C. e dedicato a nome della sorella Ottavia. Fu restaurato da Settimio Severo nel 203 d. C., fase a cui appartengono per la maggior parte i resti attualmente esistenti. Tutta la struttura era sollevata su un alto podio: il quadriportico di m. 119 x 132 includeva oltre i due templi repubblicani, due biblioteche, greca e latina, e un grande ambiente per pubbliche riunioni, la Curia. Sulla fronte era interrotto al centro da grandiosi ingressi monumentali, propilei, di cui rimane visibile quello che affacciava sulla piazza del Circo Flaminio.

Lo spazio interno si configurava come una sorta di museo all'aperto poiché ospitava una grande quantità di opere d'arte, come la Turma Alexandri,
le 24 statue equestri in bronzo che raffiguravano Alessandro Magno ei suoi cavalieri, opera di Lisippo.

Nella seconda metà dell'VIII secolo viene costruita la chiesa di S. Angelo che ingloba parzialmente la facciata nord del propileo. Tra il X ed il XII secolo nell'area a ridosso della chiesa si dispongono tombe con le sepolture a più livelli, alcune con lastra di copertura, in muratura o in fossa terragna, spesso multiple, che intaccano la struttura romana e la zona adiacente Successivamente, in seguito anche a importanti rifacimenti della chiesa della fine del '200, le due colonne laterali della facciata, forse lesionate, furono asportate e sostituite con un grande arco in mattoni, affrescato e tutt'ora visibile, che introduceva all'ingresso della chiesa. In età tardo antica e medievale l'area diviene densamente abitata e gli spazi porticati del monumento vengono utilizzati per la vendita del pesce, caratterizzando questa zona come la Pescheria, il principale mercato cittadino che rimarrà attivo fino alla fine dell'800. Nel 1555, papa Paolo IV formalizza nella zona limitrofa la costituzione del Claustro degli ebrei, il 'Ghetto', di cui il propileo del Portico d'Ottavia ne costituiva uno dei limiti: le case del recinto in questa zona si appoggiavano all'angolo occidentale, che appare infatti scalpellato. Negli ultimi decenni dell'800
cominciarono i lavori per l'isolamento del monumento romano furono demolite le strutture del ghetto ebraico, tra cui le case che si addossavano al propileo e vennero separati in maniera quasi definitiva l'edificio romano e la chiesa di S. Angelo.

Didascalie
Sinistra: Una tomba medievale scavata all'interno del propileo. Le tombe sono di varie dimensioni e tipologia: a fossa terragna, scavate nei par pavimental a cassone con pareti in muratura. Le sepolture potevano essere singole o multiple, con più individui sepolti nello stesso loculo. Sono anche presenti ossari di grandi dimensioni.
Il Portico di Ottavia nel XVIII secolo (G.B. Piranesi) L'impianto dell'edificio sacro, la chiesa di S. Angelo in foro piscium, diventa determinante per il mantenimento ed il riuso del monumento romano: questo assumerà nel tempo, spesso contemporaneamente, le funzioni di sagrato, di facciata della chiesa, di area cimiteriale, oltre che di passaggio protetto e luogo di mercato.

Cento: La pianta del Portico di Ottavia
Ronstruzione del prospetto (Duban 1827)

Destro: Il mercato del pesce al Portico di Ottavia (Prout 1842)
L'area prospiciente il Portico di Ottavia all'inizio del '900 in occasione dei lavori di demolizione del Ghetto

English:
The Porticus of Octavia. A
magnificent porticus overlooking the Circus Flaminius, the point at which triumphal processions began, was built by a Caecilius Metellus Macedonicus to celebrate his triumph in 146 BC. Enclosed within it were the temples of Juno Regina (179 BC) and Jupiter Stator (131 BC). The construction was later rebuilt by Augustus between 27 and 23 BC and dedicated to his sister Octavia. It was further restored by Septimius Severus in 203 AD, the period from which most of the currently existing remains belong.

The whole structure was raised on a high podium: the portious of 119 x 132 m. included: two Republican era temples, two libraries, one Greek and one Latin, and a large area for public meetings, the Curia.

The front façade was interrupted at its centre by huge monumental entrances, in the form of propylaea. The only one which still remains visible today is the one that looked out into the square (Circus Flaminius). The space within formed a sort of outdoor museum that hosted a large number of works of art, such as the Turma Alexandri, 24 bronze equestrian statues depicting Alexander the Great and his knights, work of the famous Greek sculptor Lysippos. During the second half of the 8th century the Church of Sant'Angelo was built, partially incorporating the northern Propylaea. Between the 10th and 12th centuries
4. The Porticus of Octavia Marker is on the right side of the two markers
in the area in front of the church, burials were carried out at various level; some of the tombs were covered with slabs, some were of masonry while others were simple earthen graves, for single or multiple burials. The graves were cut into the Roman structure and the adjacent area. Later, after some major renovations to the church during the late 13th century, the two side columns of the facade, which perhaps were damaged, were removed and replaced with a large brick arch, decorated with frescoes that are still visible today. This arch led to the entrance of church.

During Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages, the area became densely inhabited and the monument's porticos were used for the sale of fish, earning this area the name of "La Pescheria" or fish market, the main city market that would remain active until the end of the 1800's. In 1555, in the area, Pope Paul IV formalized the establishment of the Claustro (enclosure) of the Jews, the 'Ghetto'. The Porticus of Octavia was one of its border limits: the houses within the area lean up against its western corner, which appears quite chiseled away. During the last decades of the 1800's, work began to free this Roman monument from the surrounding constructions: the Jewish ghetto structures were demolished, including those houses that stood against the propylaea and the Roman building was separated
5. The view of the Porticus of Octavia from the street
in an almost definitive way from the Church of S. Angelo.

Captions
Left: A Medieval tomb dug within the propylaea. The tombs were of varying types and dimensions - earthen graves dug into the level of the floor of the so-called "cassone" tombs, a sort of chest with masonry walls. The burials could be single or multiple, with several individual's buried in the same tomb. Within these tombs ostuaries of substantial size have been discovered.
The Porticus of Octavia in the 18th century (G.B. Piranesi). The lay-out of the Church of S. Angelo in fora piscium became crucial to the preservation and re-use of the ancient Roman monument. Over time it would assume the varying functions sometimes even simultaneously, of churchyard, church façade and cemetery, as well as a covered passageway and marketplace.

Center: The plan of the Portico of Ottavia
Reconstruction of the facade (Duban 1827)

Right: The fish market of Porticus of Octavia
The area overlooking the Porticus of Octavia at the beginning of the 1900's during the demolition of the Roman Ghetto

Erected by Roma and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali.

The Porticus Octavia (Latin for the "Octavian Portico"), also known as the Portico of Octavius, was a portico in ancient Rome built by Gnaeus Octavius in 168 BC to commemorate his capture of Perseus of Macedonia during the Third Macedonian War. It stood between the Theatre of Pompey and the Circus Flaminius beside the Porticus Metelli. Pliny describes it as a double portico with bronze Corinthian capitals, for which it was also called the Corinthian Portico (Porticus Corinthia).
(Submitted on November 29, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)