Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War II Memorial Magnolias

1. World War II Memorial Magnolias

Memorial Magnolias
In grateful appreciation of those of our own families and friends, who gave their lives in World War II. That the ideals they cherished more than life might not perish from the earth, we, the citizens of Bibb County, have caused their names to be engraved upon this tablet and have surrounded it with rare magnolias, a living memorial to their unfaltering devotion.

Richard William Adams ∙ James Raleigh Akridge ∙ Simeon Albert ∙ Paul Edward Almand ∙ Thomas Emory Anderson ∙ Grady Edward Ard ∙ Olan Ard ∙ Colson Ashmore ∙ Thomas Glover Avant ∙ B. F. Baggerly ∙ Ernest Stratton Barker ∙ Albert Hillard Barlow ∙ Jess Willard Barrington ∙ Robert Neal Bateman, Jr. ∙ Ben F. Bayne ∙ Paul James Bearden ∙ Robert Eugene Belcher ∙ Dewitt Talmadge Bell, Jr. ∙ William Walter Bennett, Jr. ∙ Thomas W. Berry ∙ Luther Jerome Bestul ∙ John Morrison Birch ∙ Jerome Melvin Blumberg ∙ William Newton Booth ∙ Henry Branch ∙ Henry Grady Brown ∙ Herbert Binion Burnes ∙ William Giroud Burt, Jr. ∙ Paul Callaway ∙ Leo P. Carr ∙ Eldon Legrant Carter ∙ John Daniel Cassidy ∙ Orlando Louis Cassini ∙
Robert Causey ∙ Carl Franklin Chapman, Jr. ∙ Browne Ruffin Chestney, Jr. ∙ Emmett Earl Clark ∙ Donald Clarke ∙ Willie Leroy Collins ∙ Homer Vernon Cook ∙ Harold Eugene Cooper ∙ William George Cranford ∙ Timothy Edward Crimmins, Jr. ∙ Harvey Wilburn Criswell Jr. ∙ Judson Brantley Crow ∙ Horace Reid Crowder ∙ William Henry Cutter, Jr. ∙ Lewis S. Dantzler ∙ Harry Benjamin ∙ Robert L. Davis ∙ Harry L. Dent ∙ Roy C. Dickson ∙ Charles Leslie Dixon ∙ Woodrow W. Dodge ∙ Newton Jackson Donaldson ∙ Archelaus Augustus Drake, III ∙ Needham Ira Dumas ∙ Samuel Oyer ∙ Jim P. Edwards ∙ William Allison Ellis ∙ Ambrose Robert Emery ∙ Robert Macnab Emery ∙ Jack Anderson Ethridge ∙ Randolph Lee Evans ∙ Warren Evridge ∙ Elmo Clay Farrow ∙ Charles Andrew Floyd, Jr. ∙ Robert Lee Ford ∙ Edward Luther Fuller ∙ James Parker Gallemore, Jr. ∙ Edward Gaston ∙ William Joseph Gaultey ∙ Alfred Eugene Gledhill ∙ Graham Golson ∙ Richard Clarke Goodrich, Jr. ∙ Frank Harland Goodwin ∙ Robert Goodwin ∙ Hubert Alvin Grant ∙ Audrey Tyler Green ∙ William
2. World War II Memorial Magnolias
The remaining magnolias can be seen to the south in this view of the memorial.
Pleman Grey ∙ Cecil Edward Griffin ∙ Rivers Payne Grove ∙ Roy Stevens Hahn ∙ Benjamin Campbell Hall ∙ James Raiford Hall ∙ W. J. Hamlin ∙ Olin Iverson Handley ∙ Lee Morris Happ Jr. ∙ William Carl Hardaway ∙ Oscar Marvin Harden, Jr. ∙ Marvin Ray Harrington ∙ Thomas Harold Hart ∙ Marion Asher Hatcher ∙ Charles Russell Hatton ∙ Ethridge Clay Hawkins ∙ Livingston Henry ∙ Ralph Davis Herine ∙ Homer Durwood Herring ∙ James Talmage Hester, Jr. ∙ Clarence Hewatt ∙ Charles Robert Hicks ∙ Thomas Randolph Hicks ∙ Fred William Hill ∙ Baynard Franklin Holloman ∙ James F. Holloway ∙ Jack Willis Holt ∙ Willie B. Horne ∙ John A. C. Howard ∙ Emmit Wilbur Hume ∙ Rufus Samuel Humphries, Jr. ∙ Royce Hutcheson ∙ Walter Byron Idom ∙ George Thomas Isaf ∙ James C. Jackson, Jr. ∙ William Fred Jackson ∙ Fred Pay James ∙ Eugene Johnson ∙ Richard W. Johnson ∙ Charles Blake Jones ∙ Virlyn Wyche Jones ∙ Roy Melvin Kessler ∙ Harold Edward Ketchie ∙ Jerry W. Latham ∙ Jack Patterson Lee ∙ Madison Cole Lee ∙ William Green Lee, Jr. ∙ Morton Stanley
Lines ∙ Colon Revon Logan ∙ Marion Edward Long ∙ James Edward Macken ∙ Robert Dixon Maddux ∙ Thomas Frank Malone ∙ James Marshman ∙ John Emory Martin ∙ James Walter Mathis, Jr. ∙ Felton Dewitt McAfee ∙ William Augustus McAfee ∙ John Thomas McCowen ∙ Lewis McDaniel ∙ Henry McDonald ∙ William H. McDonald ∙ William Andrew Mckenna, Jr. ∙ Alfred P Mcpeters, Jr. ∙ Albert Meade ∙ Billy Newton Meadows ∙ Martin Felder Meadows ∙ John T. Miller ∙ Albert Julian Millirons ∙ James Morgan Minter ∙ Clyde Kinney Moore, Jr. ∙ Joseph Ernest Moore, Jr. ∙ Jack C. Moseley ∙ William Frank Moulton ∙ John Larkin Mulherin ∙ Haws Lee Mullins ∙ Bruce Mullis ∙ Rudolph E. N. Smith ∙ Frederick Warren Newsome ∙ General Jackson Nobles, Jr. ∙ Lester Lamar Norman ∙ Lloyd Venable Norman ∙ William Clayton Norton ∙ Gregory Jerome Ohara ∙ Robert Edward Orr, Jr. ∙ William Franklin Peavy, Jr. ∙ Thomas L. Perkins ∙ John Chappell Perry, Jr. ∙ Jesse Vernon Poole ∙ Harvey E. Powell ∙ Albert Foster Powers ∙ Heyward Land Ramey ∙ William E. Rand ∙ Claude E. Reid ∙ Robert Lamar Richardson ∙ Max William Richardson, Jr. ∙ Charles Brown Roberts, Jr. ∙ George Jefferson Roberts ∙ J.W. Ross ∙ George Henry Sapp ∙ Walter Richardson Scarborough ∙ Harold Frederick Schlueter ∙ Walter Scott ∙ Clyde Elder Shaw ∙ John Clinton Sheehan, Jr. ∙ Charles Vinson Shouse ∙ Newton Bruce Shy ∙ Hugh Aldrich Smalling ∙ Elmer R. Smith ∙ George W. Smith, Jr. ∙ Neil Saunders Spearman ∙ Huch Dorsey Spillers ∙ Samuel Claude Spillers, Jr. ∙ John W. Stahl ∙ John Howard Starr ∙ Julius Durwood Stembridge ∙ John Amasa Ross, Jr. ∙ Julian Larenze Stephens ∙ Johnnie Earl Stokes ∙ Harrison Flournoy Story ∙ Jack Stroup ∙ John Henry Strozier ∙ Robert E. Stuebs ∙ John Lewis Stulz ∙ Harry Graham Suber ∙ J.F. Sweat ∙ Richard Acquinn Tharpe ∙ Dewey Patrick Thompson, Jr. ∙ Huch Proctor Thompson ∙ Zollie L. Tindol ∙ Emory J. Trawick ∙ William C. Tucker ∙ Jack Twilley ∙ William L. Valentine ∙ Edwin Cleveland Vandiver ∙ Eugene Vansant ∙ Joseph Clifton Vical ∙ Hubert E. Warren, Jr. ∙ John Henry Warren ∙ Thomas Nightingale Warren, Jr. ∙ Colin Eugene Wellons, Jr. ∙ Charles Raymond Wheaton ∙ John Walter Wilcox, Jr. ∙ George R. Williams, Jr. ∙ James L. Wilson, Jr. ∙ Jesse William Wright ∙ Robert Allen Wright ∙ Kelly Amon Wynne ∙ Harold Marcellars Zellner