Doon in Lyon County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Doon Veterans Memorial

1. In Honor of Those Who Served Marker, Side One
In Honor of Those Who Served
Dedicated May 29, 1995

Army
Brett Koedam · Arnold Gorter · Arnold Van Engen · John Van Surksum · Leonard Van Bemmel · Theodore Stientjes · Vernon Van Middendorp · Dale E. Vink · Jim Eric Post
Sid Stallinga · Forrest G. Ross · Gary Van Den Berg · Aart Van Den Brink · Eugene Hoppe · Alex Kopsas · Willard M. Post · Clarence F. Groen

Navy
James Deruiter · Donald Kelderman · Joe G. Kuyper · Ardell D. Gorter
Donald R. Anderson · Clarence A. Vander Woude · Lon J. Laackmann

Marines
Lance D. Boon · Larry H. Laackmann · Sheila J. De Kam
Randall A. Teunissen · Brian A. Blankespoor

WW II
Army

Henry H. Feikema · Lawrence N. Gorter

World War I
Army

Cornelius G. Ross · Howard W. Reynolds · Arthur (Tom) Baker · John Trigg · Gary Van Engen · Louis L. Penning · George H. Kloek · Harry Kloek · Ralph Ray · Marinus Deurloo · Henry Deurloo · Abbie Feikema
Cleon Lawrence · James Den Besten · George Scholten · Charles A. Kohnen · Arthur Otten · Peter M. Kruger · Roy Ricke · Carl Nagel · Marinus Boon · Manus Lewis

Navy
Wallace H. Fie
Floyd
P. Lehman

Air Force
Fred D. Richardson

World War II
Army

John Hoekstra · Victor L. Miller · Bert Van Den Bosch · John Kopsas · Clarence E. Klein · Henry J. Ten Braak · George Kopsas · Harvey Laackmann · Ervin Laackmann · Francis A. Penning · Troy L. Barb · Ervin E. Laackmann · Bernard L. Lieneman · Elwood G. Leapley · Sam Altena · Henry Bahrenfuss · Kenneth E. Larson · Ben Mulder Jr. · Alfred G. Stienbruck · Clarence Christensen · Bernard Kippley · Peter Roy Westra · Carl K. Ranschau · John Van Engen · H. Bernard Vande Griend · Andrew F. Van Den Top
Donovan Kirby · Francis A. Bauer · Stan Surma · Galen Lawrence · Gerrit Vlastuin · Clarence Van Den Berg · Calvin T. Johnson · W. C. Anderson · Maurice F. Anderson · William Van Den Brink · John Den Besten · John Van Veldhuizen · Lawrence O. Finck · Robert W. Kersbergen · Gilbert E. Kohnen · Robert V. Lemonds · John Appel · George S. Buis · Virgil Ricke · Floyd Jansma · James D. Anderson · Raymond Kempema · Harvey E. Bailey · Edward Van Egdom · Joe Van Veldhuizen

Navy
Ike M. Smook · Clayton E. Schouten · Theodore (Ted) Brower · Pete H. Siebrands · Kenneth K. Kloek · Richard A. (Bud) Mulder · Jake Mann · Floyd E. Niehaus · Norman Christensen
October 7, 2023
2. In Honor of Those Who Served Marker, Side Two
· Abben C. Feikema · Elton F. Johnson
Bert Van Maanen · Ralph N. Kopsas · Robert Van Sloten · Collin D. Lemonds · Lyle Kruger · Melvin J. Kersbergen · John H. (Jack) Kersbergen · Eugene M. Kohnen · Paul C. Johnson · John Kosteas · Ermil L. Johnson

Air Force
Charles W. Iwen · Elmer H. Anderson · John Den Besten · August F. Ross · Dick Wm. Keizer · Wayne C. Nebben · Urban G. Kramer
Garrett L. Lems · John G. Feikema · Herman Holwerda · Adolph Anderson · George R. Scholten · Robert D. Van Dyke · Ralph R. Ross

Marines
J. Winfield Kruger
Gerrit A. Van Kley

Army Nurse Corps
Jacoba Schreuder

Korea
Army

Richard C Hobson · Roger K Hobson · Cornie Harthorn · Louie Kopsas · Raymond Te Slaa · Lawrence Gorter · Herman Gorter · Louis L. Laackmann · Jake Teunissen · Leonard Gorter · Gilbert Teunissen · Bernard A. Den Besten · Gerrit J. Baker · Gerald E. Lems · Leonard Rozeboom · James A. Keizer · Vernon D. Quinn · Henry Dykstra · Gerard Van Surksum · Arie P. Kiel · Donald Boscaljon · Jacob "Jake" I. Kooiker
William Mantel · Gilbert Deruiter · Ralph V. Hauser · Stanley N. Hauser · Edward N. Hauser · Sebastian Bitz · Gerrit Niemeyer · William J. Brower · Fred
October 7, 2023
3. World War I Marker, Side One
Vlastuin · Tim R. Kooima · Merle H. Scholten · Leonard R. Zwaan · Ed Van Grootheest · Joawn Van Oort · Louis Altena · Eugene J. Schroeder · Donald L. Bauer · Willis "Bill" J. Kooiker · Joe Van Veldhuizen · Willard Boscaljon

Navy
Francis J. Keegan · Merlyn F. Stettnichs · Earl Gort · Herman "Herm" J. Kooiker
William A. Dejager · Donald Aardema · Stanley O. Johnson · Bernard J. Debondt

Air Force
Wilbur A. Doeksen · Leland Stettnichs · Basil (Bill) Kopsas · George R. Tellier
Henry Niemeyer · Gerald (Jerry) Otten · Madison C. Kruger

Marines
Kenneth P. Keegan · William Van Surksum
Gerrit J. Vander Kolk

Vietnam War
Army

Howard D. Bonestroo · Darrell Vande Vegte · Isaac Boon Jr. · Stanley Aardema · Marvin Kempema · Alwayne M. Vande Kamp · Arlyn Boersma · Jay Stellinga · James J. Hoogeveen · Cornelius Boon
Arlo Van Kley · Ron Van Den Bosch · Larry Van Den Bosch · John A. Keizer · Tunis L. Jansma · Russell D. Krull · David Voight · John D. Dekam · Verlyn Groen · Walter F. Vanden Oever

Navy
Elroy Van Engen · Marvin S. Post · Alvin G. Van Bemmel · William L. Keegan · Bernard F. Johnson · Clarence W. Van Tol
Rodney Postma · Jon A. Anderson
4. World War I Marker, Side Two