Ribera House

Inscription. This building was reconstructed on original coquina foundations. The size of the excavated foundations suggested that a two-story house stood here by the early 1700s. The 20th century builders of this reconstruction used colonial construction techniques.

The 1764 Puente map listed Juan de Ribera as the owner of the property. Ribera's parents were Indians from the Spanish mission village of Tolomato, who moved their family into the city of St. Augustine, Ribera became a Spanish soldier, an artilleryman, in the St. Augustine garrison. He married Lorenza Ramos, a Spanish woman from the Canary Islands, in 1761 and died in Cuba in 1772. Ribera's house was demolished about 1777.

Reconstructed in 1964 by the St. Augustine Restoration Foundation, Inc.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places