Thousand Oaks in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Movie Making in Wildwood

Janss Conejo Ranch

— Thousand Oaks, CA —

Inscription. Many people who come to Wildwood Park are unaware of its history as a movie making location. More than 300 movies and television episodes have been filmed in the Conejo Valley since the early 1900's, many in Wildwood Park. The park hosted a number of movie/TV productions including Spartacus (1960), Wuthering Heights (1939), Wagon Train (1957-65), The Rifleman (1958-63) and Gunsmoke (1955-75). This is where John Wayne taught Jimmy Stewart how to use a gun in The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962). It's also where Paul Newman tackled one of his earliest roles, as Billy the Kid in Arthur Penn's debut film The Left Handed Gun (1958). Even Elvis carried a gun here, in Don Siegel's Flaming Star (1960).

"Gunsmoke" began filming regularly in the Conejo Valley early in season three, and never left. The show continued to do much of its location filming in the region for the next 18 years, through its final season in 1974-75.
"Gunsmoke's" long stand in the Conejo Valley started in 1957 with a residency on the Janss Conejo Ranch, whose trademark rocky bluffs are a familiar sight to fans of many of the most popular TV Westerns of the '50s and '60s.
(Submitted on November 29, 2023.)

courtesy Iverson Movie Ranch Blog